-
2023 forcing moves first winter 2 open
2023 Forcing Moves First Winter 2 Open
Erindale United Church
1444 Dundas Crescent, Mississauga, L5C1E9
SCHEDULES
Saturday February 25: 9:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 6:30 PM
Sunday February 26: 1:00 PM, 5:30 PM
Time Control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds INCREMENT
Forfeit Time: 30 minutes
5 Round Swiss - 3 SECTIONS
OPEN, UNDER 2000 & UNDER 1600 (FIDE & CFC Rated)
FREE ENTRY: FIDE = 2200+ and 50% OFF for FM/WIM & FIDE = 2100+ until February 24 Friday
$10 Discount each to Parents and Siblings if you register before (February 12 Deadline). No multiple discounts.
Regular Entry Fee: $90 (February 19 Sunday Deadline)
Late Entry Fee: $100 (February 24 Friday Deadline @ 7:00 PM)
Onsite: $120
Play up: $20 (within 200 points of section’s minimum rating)
PRIZES
Open: Total Entry Fees of Open section players
Under 2000 & Under 1600
1st, 2nd & 3rd Places: $400-$250-$150
(Based on 80 players or proportional)
Prizes will be shared among players with similar points
Register & pay via e-transfer to ferdinand.supsup@gmail.com until February 24 until 07:00 PM
(Optional) MESSAGE: Player’s Name, CFC#, Rating, Section, Byes
CFC Membership is required and valid after February 27
Organizer and Arbiter – AFM/FA Ferdinand Supsup
All sets, boards and clocks will be provided. Free Parking.
½-point bye for 5th Round must be requested before Round 2. Limit TWO 1/2-point byes
REGISTRATION LIST
TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 02-25-2023 at 09:32 PM.
-
2023 Forcing Moves First Winter 2 Open
REGISTRATION LIST
OPEN Section
1 Ryan FRANCO 2294 2135 CAN On (Toronto)
2 FM Allan MUNRO 2131 1941 CAN On (Etobicoke)
3 Carina D'SOUZA 1992 1675 CAN On (Toronto)
4 Jaipreet SINGH DHALIWAL 1939 1585 CAN On (Brampton)
5 Ryan Yunhui ZHONG 1932 1568 CAN On (North York)
6 Nikola BRAJKOVIC 1899 1792 CAN On (Mississauga)
7 Sarthak DESHPANDE 1867 1565 CAN On (Waterloo)
8 Riyaan LAKHANI 1829 1651 CAN On (Richmond Hill)
UNDER 2000 Section
1 Valerie RUCHINSKAYA 1902 1505 CAN On (Woodbridge)
2 Daniel ZHANG 1829 1425 CAN On (Richmond Hill)
3 Jifan ZHAO 1754 0 CAN On (Markham)
4 April Yunwei ZHONG 1743 1466 CAN On (North York)
5 Laksshana DEEPAK 1683 1427 CAN On (Mississauga)
6 Anshul MEHTA 1582 1457 CAN On (Toronto)
7 Ethan Yichen LI 1570 1467 CAN On (Toronto)
8 Dania SURYA 1568 1341 CAN On (Mississauga)
9 Pavan SURESH 1515 1287 CAN On (Burlington)
UNDER 1600 Section
1 Anthony PHAM 1593 0 CAN On (Windsor)
2 Ojal AMBILWADE 1588 0 CAN On (Mississuaga)
3 Shlok GARG 1340 1277 CAN On (Toronto)
4 Balakrishnan SREEKUMAR MALIEKAL 1329 1160 CAN On (Brampton)
5 Allen LI 1190 1253 CAN On (Oakville)
6 Jude TULADHAR 1189 0 CAN On (Guelph)
7 Sean SHI 1187 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
8 Noah PEDERSEN 1178 0 CAN On (Toronto)
9 Alex DODD 1175 0 CAN On (Keswick)
10 Diganth ANISH 1157 0 CAN On (Markham)
11 Justin BARADI 1105 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
12 Adithya SEKARAN 1054 1164 CAN On (Whitby)
13 Shabd DEMBLA 1054 0 CAN On (Brampton)
14 Zihan HONG 1014 0 CAN On (Oakville)
15 Matt LEWIS 1000 0 CAN On (Kitchener)
16 Anshuman ROUTRAY 997 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
17 Gayathri SREEKUMAR 974 0 CAN On (Brampton)
18 Rucha DESHPANDE 961 0 CAN On (Waterloo)
19 Owen BARBISAN 921 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
20 Nicholas BARNSDALE 917 0 CAN On (North York)
21 Kingsley ZHENG 910 0 CAN On (North York)
22 Tejas PRAKASH 631 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
23 Bhargav NATARAJAN 518 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
24 Nikul SANAL KUMAR 0 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
25 Timotej MASON 0 0 CAN On (Sault Ste Marie)
Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 02-24-2023 at 06:02 AM.
Reason: Updates
-
Latest updates to REGISTRATION LIST on POST#02.
EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION ends TODAY February 12 Sunday.
Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 02-12-2023 at 03:05 PM.
-
Latest updates to REGISTRATION LIST on POST#02.
REGULAR REGISTRATION ends TODAY February 19 Sunday.
-
FREE ENTRY: FIDE = 2200+ and 50% OFF for FM/WIM & FIDE = 2100+ until February 24 Friday
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules