Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 2022 City of Mississauga DECEMBER Chess Tournament - December 16-18

  1. #1

    Post 2022 City of Mississauga DECEMBER Chess Tournament - December 16-18

    2022 City of Mississauga DECEMBER Chess Tournament
    5 Round Swiss - 4 Sections

    Erindale United Church
    1444 Dundas Crescent, Mississauga, ON L5C 1E9

    SCHEDULES:

    Saturday December 17: 9:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
    Sunday December 18: 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

    Time Control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds Increment
    Forfeit Time: 30 minutes

    SECTIONS:
    TOP & UNDER 2000 (FIDE & CFC Rated),
    UNDER 1600 and UNDER 1200 (CFC Rated)

    FREE ENTRY for GM/IM/WGM and 50% OFF for FM until December 04

    Regular Entry Fee: $100 (December 11, 2022 Deadline)
    Late Entry Fee: $120 (December 16, 2022 Deadline)
    Play up: $20 (within 200 points of section’s minimum rating)

    PRIZES:
    Top: Entry Fees LESS Rating Fees
    Under 2000, Under 1600 $ Under 1200: Cash Prizes
    1st, 2nd & 3rd Places: $500, $300 & $200 (based on 120 Players or Pro-rated accordingly)

    Prizes will be shared among players of similar points


    All sets, boards and clocks will be provided. Free Parking.

    CFC Membership is required and valid after December 19

    Register my email address: afm.ferdinand.supsup@gmail.com
    (Optional) MESSAGE: Player’s Name, CFC#, Rating, Section, Byes

    VERY IMPORTANT: 1/2-point bye in the 5th and last round must be requested after Game 1 and before pairings for Round 2. After Round 2, it will be 0-point bye. Round 5 start time at 7:00 PM is late for students for school and parents working the next day.

    Organizer/TD – AFM Ferdinand Supsup & Arbiter – FA Omar Shah

    This chess tournament has been moved to a NEW location @ Excelsior Chess Club and SCHEDULES changed to Jan 28-29.

    Registration List

    Chesstalk Website

    Chess.ca Events

    Discount HOTELS
    Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 12-07-2022 at 09:29 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    TOP SECTION:
    1 Sharma Vishruth 2208 CAN On (Mississauga)
    2 Munro Allan 2130 CAN On (Etobicoke)
    3 Lu Tony 1991 CAN On (North York)
    4 Brajkovic Nikola 1926 CAN On (Mississauga)
    5 Joseph Jonath 1879 CAN On (Hamilton)

    UNDER 2000:
    1 Deshpande Sarthak 1980 CAN On (Waterloo)
    2 Wang Bingfei 1904 CAN On (Scarborough)
    3 Wang Andy 1844 CAN On (Richmond Hill)
    4 Zhong Ryan Yunhui 1773 CAN On (North York)
    5 Qian Ashley 1752 CAN On (Newmarket)
    6 Zhong April Yunwei 1671 CAN On (North York)
    7 Sreekumar Gauri 1611 CAN On (Brampton)
    8 Chen Sam 1449 CAN On (Vaughan)
    9 Singh Dhaliwal Jaipreet 1438 CAN On (Brampton)

    Under 1600:
    1 Yang Allen 1570 CAN On (Mississauga)
    2 Deepak Laksshana 1550 CAN On (Mississauga)
    3 Buscar Bernard 1512 CAN On (Oakville)
    4 Ambilwade Ojal 1482 CAN On (Mississuaga)
    5 Sreekumar Maliekal Balakrishnan 1279 CAN On (Brampton)
    6 Shi Sean 1189 CAN On (Mississauga)

    Under 1200:
    1 Tuladhar Jude 1189 CAN On (Guelph)
    2 Sivakumar Mahanth 1100 CAN On (Brampton)
    3 Kong Brian 1058 CAN On (Mississauga)
    4 Dembla Shabd 1026 CAN On (Brampton)
    5 Sreekumar Gayathri 964 CAN On (Brampton)
    6 Sekaran Adithya 957 CAN On (Whitby)
    7 Hong Zihan 909 CAN On (Oakville)
    8 Zheng Kingsley 802 CAN On (North York)
    9 Shah Pratham 654 CAN On (Brampton)
    10 Natarajan Bhargav 518 CAN On (Mississauga)
    11 Routray Anshuman 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
    Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 12-05-2022 at 12:35 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •