-
Round #2 and Round #3 Draws for $10 Gift Certificates at Perfect Thyming Restaurant
Shortly before the beginning of both Round 2 & Round 3, I will be doing a draw for one $10 Gift Certificate for Perfect Thyming Restaurant, located at 17 Chambers Street, in Smiths Falls. They are a breakfast and brunch restaurant, open 7 days a week, specifically this Saturday August 18, 7am-2pm, and this Sunday August 19, 8am-2pm. All players playing in the respective round will be eligible for the given draw. These draws are in addition of the draw for a $10 Gift Certificate for Matty O’Sheas, being done right before Round #1.
-
Updated Pre-registered list as of August 15, 2018
Pre-registered list as of August 15, 2018, below. I will be at the RA Chess Club in Ottawa on August 16th to take additional registrations. Alternatively, you can always be added to this pre-registered list by sending me an email at jsztukachess at gmail dot com
Open Section:
David Gordon 2257
Dusan Simic 2196
Stijn De Kerpel 2161 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Halldor Peter Palsson 2033
Jake Van Rooy 2028
Danail Donev 2023
Ramon J. Cova 1980 (1/2 point Bye Round #1)
Aris Marghetis 1917 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes, playing Round #1, 1/2 point Bye Round #2, 0 point Bye Round #4, Round #3 & #5 tbd)
Simon Perkins 1916
Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 1912
Ray Kuryliw 1825
Jan Huus 1821 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jacob Krolczyk 1809
Ted Hsu 1775
Raymond Dickson 1701
Herb Langer 1676
Rene Poulin 1653
Randika Balasooriya 1632
Johnathan Han 1629
U1600 Section:
Kirk Johannes Dickson 1526
Michael Shi 1486
Kevin Curran 1419
John I. F. Lukezich 1365 (1/2 point Bye Round #1)
Victor Samuel 1327 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Ian Birch 1264 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jeremie Kimble 1193
Chris Wu 1179 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
Tristan Masters 1169
Ken Curran 1075 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
John Hay 1061
Alexandre Sirois-De Civita 1044
Noah Pedersen 1043
-
Updated Pre-registered list as of August 16, 2018
Pre-registered list as of August 16, 2018, below. You can always be added to this pre-registered list by sending me an email at jsztukachess at gmail dot com. Alternatively, if you come to Smiths Falls Lions Club, 19 Abbott Street South, Smiths Falls, Ontario, K7A 4S1, between 7:30am and 8:30am Saturday morning August 18th, you can register in person without incurring a late fee.
Open Section:
David Gordon 2257
Dusan Simic 2196
Stijn De Kerpel 2161 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Erwin B. Casareno 2104 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes, playing Round #1, #2, 1/2 point Bye Round #3, Round #4 & #5 tbd)
William G. Doubleday 2097 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Halldor Peter Palsson 2033
Jake Van Rooy 2028
Danail Donev 2023
Ramon J. Cova 1980 (1/2 point Bye Round #2)
Aris Marghetis 1917 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes, playing Round #1 #3, and #5, 1/2 point Bye Round #2, 0 point Bye Round #4)
Simon Perkins 1916
Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 1912
Dan Kearnan 1835
Ray Kuryliw 1825
Jan Huus 1821 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jacob Krolczyk 1809
Ted Hsu 1775
Raymond Dickson 1701
Herb Langer 1676
Rene Poulin 1653
Randika Balasooriya 1632
Johnathan Han 1629
Matthew Zhu 1593
U1600 Section:
Kirk Johannes Dickson 1526
Michael Shi 1486
Paul St. Pierre 1441 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Kevin Curran 1419
John I. F. Lukezich 1365 (1/2 point Bye Round #1)
Victor Samuel 1327 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Ian Birch 1264 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jeremie Kimble 1193
Chris Wu 1179 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
Tristan Masters 1169
Ken Curran 1075 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
John Hay 1061
Alexandre Sirois-De Civita 1044
Derek Wang 998
Oliver Schatz 787
Alexander Schatz 621
Devin Graham-Ancsin UNR
-
Updated Pre-registered list as of August 17, 2018
Pre-registered list as of August 17, 2018, below. If you come to Smiths Falls Lions Club, 19 Abbott Street South, Smiths Falls, Ontario, K7A 4S1, between 7:30am and 8:30am Saturday morning August 18th, you can register in person without incurring a late fee.
Open Section:
David Gordon 2257
Dusan Simic 2196
Stijn De Kerpel 2161 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Erwin B. Casareno 2104 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes, playing Round #1, #2, and #3, Round #4 & #5 tbd)
William G. Doubleday 2097 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Halldor Peter Palsson 2033
Jake Van Rooy 2028
Danail Donev 2023
Ramon J. Cova 1980 (1/2 point Bye Round #2)
Aris Marghetis 1917 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes, playing Round #1 #3, and #5, 1/2 point Bye Round #2, 0 point Bye Round #4)
Simon Perkins 1916
Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 1912
Dan Kearnan 1835
Ray Kuryliw 1825
Jan Huus 1821 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jacob Krolczyk 1809
Ted Hsu 1775
Raymond Dickson 1701
Herb Langer 1676
Rene Poulin 1653
Randika Balasooriya 1632
Alexander Stopic 1632
Johnathan Han 1629
Matthew Zhu 1593
U1600 Section:
Kirk Johannes Dickson 1526
Michael Shi 1486
Paul St. Pierre 1441 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Kevin Curran 1419
John I. F. Lukezich 1365 (1/2 point Bye Round #1)
Victor Samuel 1327 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Ian Birch 1264 (1/2 point Bye Round #3)
Jeremie Kimble 1193
Chris Wu 1179 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
Tristan Masters 1169
Ken Curran 1075 (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
John Hay 1061
Alexandre Sirois-De Civita 1044
Derek Wang 998
Oliver Schatz 787
Alexander Schatz 621
Devin Graham-Ancsin UNR (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
Mathieu Godin UNR (playing as ‘Amateur’ – not eligible for prizes)
-
Round 4 Pairings!
Pairings for Round 4. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 Open
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 6 Halldor Peter Palsson 1 David Gordon
2 9 Ramon J. Cova 3 Stijn De Kerpel
3 5 William G. Doubleday 16 Jacob Krolczyk
4 22 Randika Balasooriya 7 Jake Van Rooy
5 13 Dan Kearnan 23 Alexander Stopic
6 2 Dusan Simic 24 Johnathan Han
7 8 Danail Donev 14 Ray Kuryliw
8 10 Simon Perkins 15 Jan Huus
9 20 Rene Poulin 25 Matthew Zhu
10 17 Ted Hsu 18 Raymond Dickson
11 19 Herb Langer 26 Oliver Schatz
Pairings for Round 4. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 U1600
Bd # Res White # Res Black
13 5 Paul St. Pierre 3 Michael Shi
14 8 Victor Samuel 7 John I.F. Lukezich
15 2 Kirk Johannes Dickson 16 Derek Wang
22 11 Chris Wu 9 Ian Birch
17 10 Jeremie Kimble 12 Tristan Masters
18 6 Kevin Curran 13 John Hay
19 19 Devin Graham-Ancsin 14 Ken Curran
20 15 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita 18 Alexander Schatz
17 1 Oliver Schatz BYE
-
Results as of the end of Round 3 - Open Section
Standings. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 Open
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1-2 David Gordon 106629 2257 W7 W13 W11 3.0
2 Halldor Peter Palsson 106856 2033 W23 W8 W10 3.0
3 3 Ramon J. Cova 153227 1980 W9 H--- W14 2.5
4 4-10 Stijn De Kerpel 102011 2161 D18 W22 H--- 2.0
5 William G. Doubleday 103754 2097 D22 W16 H--- 2.0
6 Jake Van Rooy 152635 2028 W25 D11 D13 2.0
7 Dan Kearnan 137473 1835 L1 W20 W19 2.0
8 Jacob Krolczyk 120860 1809 W12 L2 W17 2.0
9 Randika Balasooriya 150499 1632 L3 W23 W21 2.0
10 Alexander Stopic 160017 1632 W17 W18 L2 2.0
11 11-16 Dusan Simic 109808 2172 W15 D6 L1 1.5
12 Erwin Casareno 146639 2103 L8 W21 D15 1.5
13 Danail Donev 143574 2023 W24 L1 D6 1.5
14 Aris Marghetis 107391 1890 W20 H--- L3 1.5
15 Ray Kuryliw 105482 1825 L11 W25 D12 1.5
16 Johnathan Han 161709 1629 D21 L5 W22 1.5
17 17-20 Simon Perkins 107582 1916 L10 W24 L8 1.0
18 Jan Huus 112601 1821 D4 L10 H--- 1.0
19 Jeremy Sztuka 162452 1642 H--- H--- L7 1.0
20 Matthew Zhu 160019 1593 L14 L7 W25 1.0
21 21-24 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 155558 1912 D16 L12 L9 0.5
22 Ted Hsu 102608 1775 D5 L4 L16 0.5
23 Raymond Dickson 104296 1701 L2 L9 D24 0.5
24 Rene Poulin 104280 1653 L13 L17 D23 0.5
25 25-26 Herb Langer 100319 1676 L6 L15 L20 0.0
26 Oliver Schatz 167599 787 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
-
Results as of the end of Round 3 - U1600 Section
Standings. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 U1600
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1-3 Michael Shi 167348 1486 W13 W10 D5 2.5
2 Paul St. Pierre 107439 1441 W15 W14 H--- 2.5
3 John I.F. Lukezich 146765 1365 H--- W18 W11 2.5
4 4-8 Jeremy Sztuka 162452 1642 W7 H--- H--- 2.0
5 Kirk Johannes Dickson 112775 1526 W12 D11 D1 2.0
6 Victor Samuel 112306 1327 W19 D8 H--- 2.0
7 Chris Wu 165802 1179 L4 W19 W13 2.0
8 Derek Wang 166573 998 W9 D6 H--- 2.0
9 9-12 Kevin Curran 165010 1419 L8 W15 D12 1.5
10 Ian Birch 156865 1264 W16 L1 H--- 1.5
11 Jeremie Kimble 157710 1193 W17 D5 L3 1.5
12 Tristan Masters 164912 1169 L5 W17 D9 1.5
13 13-17 John Hay 162669 1109 L1 W16 L7 1.0
14 Ken Curran 165009 1075 W18 L2 L15 1.0
15 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita 167651 1044 L2 L9 W14 1.0
16 Alexander Schatz 167566 621 L10 L13 W18 1.0
17 Devin Graham-Ancsin unr. L11 L12 W19 1.0
18 18-19 Jim Wright 105417 1464 L14 L3 L16 0.0
19 Oliver Schatz 167599 787 L6 L7 L17 0.0
Note: I am playing as a floater player only in either section, and as an "amateur' for the purpose of prizes.
-
Wall Chart - Open Section - as of end of Round 3
Wall Chart. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 Open
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 David Gordon W 13 B 8 W 2 B 6
2257 106629 (2602431) 1.0 2.0 3.0
2 Dusan Simic B 14 W 7 B 1 W 24
2172 109808 (908150) 1.0 1.5 1.5
3 Stijn De Kerpel W 15 B 17 bye B 9
2161 102011 (2606950) 0.5 1.5 2.0
4 Erwin Casareno B 16 W 11 B 14 ----
2103 146639 (1014420) 0.0 1.0 1.5
5 William G. Doubleday W 17 B 24 bye W 16
2097 103754 (2682419) 0.5 1.5 2.0
6 Halldor Peter Palsson B 18 W 16 B 23 W 1
2033 106856 (2603136) 1.0 2.0 3.0
7 Jake Van Rooy W 19 B 2 W 8 B 22
2028 152635 1.0 1.5 2.0
8 Danail Donev B 20 W 1 B 7 W 14
2023 143574 (2604094) 1.0 1.0 1.5
9 Ramon J. Cova W 22 bye B 12 W 3
1980 153227 (2617803) 1.0 1.5 2.5
10 Simon Perkins B 23 W 20 B 16 W 15
1916 107582 (2618737) 0.0 1.0 1.0
11 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi W 24 B 4 W 22 ----
1912 155558 (2626071) 0.5 0.5 0.5
12 Aris Marghetis B 25 bye W 9 ----
1890 107391 (2611058) 1.0 1.5 1.5
13 Dan Kearnan B 1 W 25 B 21 W 23
1835 137473 (2628082) 0.0 1.0 2.0
14 Ray Kuryliw W 2 B 19 W 4 B 8
1825 105482 (2604833) 0.0 1.0 1.5
15 Jan Huus B 3 W 23 bye B 10
1821 112601 0.5 0.5 1.0
16 Jacob Krolczyk W 4 B 6 W 10 B 5
1809 120860 (2618001) 1.0 1.0 2.0
17 Ted Hsu B 5 W 3 B 24 W 18
1775 102608 (2630796) 0.5 0.5 0.5
18 Raymond Dickson W 6 B 22 W 20 B 17
1701 104296 0.0 0.0 0.5
19 Herb Langer B 7 W 14 B 25 W 26
1676 100319 (2617536) 0.0 0.0 0.0
20 Rene Poulin W 8 B 10 B 18 W 25
1653 104280 (2605635) 0.0 0.0 0.5
21 Jeremy Sztuka bye bye W 13 ----
1642 162452 0.5 1.0 1.0
22 Randika Balasooriya B 9 W 18 B 11 W 7
1632 150499 0.0 1.0 2.0
23 Alexander Stopic W 10 B 15 W 6 B 13
1632 160017 (2630036) 1.0 2.0 2.0
24 Johnathan Han B 11 W 5 W 17 B 2
1629 161709 0.5 0.5 1.5
25 Matthew Zhu W 12 B 13 W 19 B 20
1593 160019 0.0 0.0 1.0
26 Oliver Schatz ---- ---- ---- B 19
787 167599 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0
-
Wall Chart - U1600 Section - as of end of Round 3
Wall Chart. 2018 smiths falls open: 2018 U1600
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Jeremy Sztuka W 11 bye bye ----
1642 162452 1.0 1.5 2.0
2 Kirk Johannes Dickson B 12 W 10 B 3 W 16
1526 112775 1.0 1.5 2.0
3 Michael Shi W 13 B 9 W 2 B 5
1486 167348 1.0 2.0 2.5
4 Jim Wright B 14 W 7 B 18 ----
1464 105417 0.0 0.0 0.0
5 Paul St. Pierre W 15 B 14 bye W 3
1441 107439 (2629070) 1.0 2.0 2.5
6 Kevin Curran B 16 W 15 B 12 W 13
1419 165010 0.0 1.0 1.5
7 John I.F. Lukezich bye B 4 W 10 B 8
1365 146765 (2620944) 0.5 1.5 2.5
8 Victor Samuel W 17 B 16 bye W 7
1327 112306 1.0 1.5 2.0
9 Ian Birch B 18 W 3 bye B 11
1264 156865 (2620952) 1.0 1.0 1.5
10 Jeremie Kimble W 19 B 2 B 7 W 12
1193 157710 1.0 1.5 1.5
11 Chris Wu B 1 W 17 B 13 W 9
1179 165802 0.0 1.0 2.0
12 Tristan Masters W 2 B 19 W 6 B 10
1169 164912 0.0 1.0 1.5
13 John Hay B 3 W 18 W 11 B 6
1109 162669 (2629046) 0.0 1.0 1.0
14 Ken Curran W 4 W 5 B 15 B 19
1075 165009 1.0 1.0 1.0
15 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita B 5 B 6 W 14 W 18
1044 167651 0.0 0.0 1.0
16 Derek Wang W 6 W 8 bye B 2
998 166573 1.0 1.5 2.0
17 Oliver Schatz B 8 B 11 W 19 bye
787 167599 0.0 0.0 0.0
18 Alexander Schatz W 9 B 13 W 4 B 15
621 167566 0.0 0.0 1.0
19 Devin Graham-Ancsin B 10 W 12 B 17 W 14
unr. 0.0 0.0 1.0
**Note: I am playing as a floater player only in either section, and for the purposes of prizes as an 'amateur' - not eligible for prizes.
-
Winners of $10 Gift Certificates:
Round #1 Matty O'Sheas: Jake Van Rooy
Round #2 Perfect Thyming Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi
Round #3 Perfect Thyming Ramon J. Cova
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules