-
Greater Toronto Chess League 2018
Greater Toronto Chess League 2018
Starting on January 16
This will be round-robin team tournament.
Each team shall consist of 4 players with unlimited number of reserve players.
The deadline for team entries will be December 31, 2017, by email to
Tournament Coordinator Sasha Starr <alexander dot starr at gmail dot com>
The event will be CFC rated, and the rating fees will be paid by the GTCL.
CFC membership is required.
Schedule:
Games will be played on consecutive Tuesdays at 7pm at the Willowdale Chess Club
(Edithvale Community Centre near Yonge and Finch intersection, 131 Finch Ave. W, room 207)
Time control:
60 minutes for the game with 10 seconds per move increment.
Entry fee: FREE
PRIZES: Trophy for all players of the winning team.
Chess sets and boards are provided by the Willowdale Chess Club.
Please bring your chess clock (2 per team).
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
We have 6 teams registered for Greater Toronto Chess League 2018 on December 23:
1) DrawMasters - Captain William Li,
2) Pinoy Chess Club - Captain Andrew Picana,
3) Chess Stars - Captain Michael Barron.
4) Hart House Chess Club - Captain Leon Perelman,
5) Willowdale Chess Club - Captain Dmitry Chernik,
6) North York Beavers - Captain Yury Cheryachukin.
Please register your team before December 31!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
We have 7 teams registered for Greater Toronto Chess League 2018 on December 29:
1) DrawMasters - Captain William Li,
2) Pinoy Chess Club - Captain Andrew Picana,
3) Chess Stars - Captain Michael Barron.
4) Hart House Chess Club - Captain Leon Perelman,
5) Willowdale Chess Club - Captain Dmitry Chernik,
6) North York Beavers - Captain Yury Cheryachukin,
7) Aurora Chess Club - Captain David MacLeod.
2 days only left to register - registration will be closed December 31!
Don't delay - register your team today!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
We have 9 teams registered for Greater Toronto Chess League 2018 on December 30:
1) DrawMasters - Captain William Li,
2) Pinoy Chess Club - Captain Andrew Picana,
3) Chess Stars - Captain Michael Barron,
4) Hart House Chess Club - Captain Leon Perelman,
5) Willowdale Chess Club - Captain Dmitry Chernik,
6) North York Beavers - Captain Yury Cheryachukin,
7) Aurora Chess Club - Captain David MacLeod,
8) Covfefe - Captain Greg Rusonik,
9) Scarborough Chess Club - Captain Sean Lei.
Last day to register - registration will be closed December 31!
Don't delay - register your team today!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 1 on 2018/01/16 at 19:00
Dear chess friends,
Happy New Year!
Registration for Greater Toronto Chess League 2018 is closed.
We have 9 teams in the competition.
Pairings for all rounds are posted on chess-results:
http://chess-results.com/tnr324177.a...1&art=2&wi=821
In the first round play:
Round 1 on 2018/01/16 at 19:00
No. Team Team
1 Chess Stars Aurora Chess Club
2 Scarborough Chess Club Willowdale Chess Club
3 Hart House Chess Club Pinoy Chess Club
4 North York Beavers Covfefe
5 Drawmasters - bye
Games will be played at Willowdale Chess Club - 131 Finch Ave. W., room 207 on 2nd floor at Edithvale Community Centre (walking distance from Finch subway station).
Time control is 1 hour for the game + 10 seconds per move increment.
Please bring chess clocks - 2 per team.
Please arrive 10 minutes before 7.
The clocks will be started at 7 pm sharp.
At 9:30 pm we all should leave Community Centre.
See you in 2 weeks - on Tuesday, January 16, at Willowdale Chess Club.
Drawmasters team got a bye in the first round.
Thanks,
Michael Barron
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules