-
Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010
WILLOWDALE CHESS CLUB PRESENTS
(A GTCL event)
The TORONTO CLOSED CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2010
January 26 to March 9
This will be an eight player round-robin tournament comprising of the eight highest rated players who apply.
The deadline for entries will be 9 pm Tuesday, January 19 at the Willowdale Chess Club
(4169 Bathurst St., inside Earl Bales Park), where the draw for position will take place.
In addition there will be up to 5 reserve sections according to the CFC rating.
Schedule: Games will be played on consecutive Tuesdays at 7 pm at the Willowdale Chess Club
(Earl Bales Community Centre at the Earl Bales Park near Bathurst and Sheppard intersection)
All sections will be CFC rated, and the rating fees will be paid by the GTCL.
CFC membership is required.
TIME CONTROL:
Championship: 60 minutes for the game with 30 seconds increment from the first move.
Reserve sections: 90 minutes for the game.
ENTRY FEE: $80 payable by 9 pm, January 19, 2010.
PRIZES:
Championship (100% of EFs) 1st - $320 & Trophy
2nd - $200
3rd - $120
Reserve sections – 75% of entry fees ($20 admin costs could be paid by Chess Clubs for their representatives).
Entries & Info: Fred Kormendi (416) 223-0126
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 1 Pairings
On Tuesday, January 19, 2010 the registration for Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010 was completed at the Willowdale Chess Club.
18 registered players were divided to 2 sections: Championship section has 10 players, and Reserves section has 8 players.
Pairings for Round 1 are:
Championship section:
Michael Barron - Roman Sapozhnikov
Michael Kleinman - Ruperto Frilles
Zhichao Li - Wajdy Shebetah
Vladimir Semyonov - Michael Kimelman
Erwin Casareno - Victor Plotkin
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea - Anthony Cheron
Mickey Stein - Dmitry Chernik
Joe Bellomo - Ed Zator
Mark Plotkin - Robert Armstrong
Round 1 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, January 26, 2010 at 7pm.
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 1 Results and Round 2 Pairings
On Tuesday, January 26, 2010 the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010 started at the Willowdale Chess Club.
18 registered players were divided to 2 sections: Championship section has 10 players, and Reserves section has 8 players.
Arthur Calugar replaced Zhichao Li at the Championship section.
Round 1 Results are:
Championship section:
Michael Kleinman - Ruperto Frilles : 1 -0
Arthur Calugar - Wajdy Shebetah : 1 - 0
Vladimir Semyonov - Michael Kimelman : 0 - 1
Erwin Casareno - Victor Plotkin : 0 - 1
Michael Barron - Roman Sapozhnikov
game will be played later.
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea - Anthony Cheron : 1 - 0
Mickey Stein - Dmitry Chernik : 0 - 1
Joe Bellomo - Ed Zator : 0 - 1
Mark Plotkin - Robert Armstrong : 1 -0
Round 2 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, February 2, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 2 Pairings:
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov - Victor Plotkin
Michael Barron - Michael Kleinman
Ruperto Frilles - Arthur Calugar
Wajdy Shebetah - Vladimir Semyonov
Michael Kimelman - Erwin Casareno
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron - Robert Armstrong
Alexandru Florea - Mickey Stein
Dmitry Chernik - Joe Bellomo
Ed Zator - Mark Plotkin
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 2 Results and Round 3 Pairings
On Tuesday, February 2, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 2nd Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 2 Results are:
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov 1 - 0 Victor Plotkin
Ruperto Frilles 0 - 1 Arthur Calugar
Wajdy Shebetah 1 - 0 Vladimir Semyonov
Michael Kimelman 1 - 0 Erwin Casareno
Michael Barron - Michael Kleinman
game will be played later.
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron 1 - 0 Robert Armstrong
Alexandru Florea 1/2 - 1/2 Mickey Stein
Dmitry Chernik 0 - 1 Joe Bellomo
Ed Zator 0 - 1 Mark Plotkin
Round 3 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, February 9, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 3 Pairings:
Championship section:
Michael Kleinman - Roman Sapozhnikov
Arthur Calugar - Michael Barron
Vladimir Semyonov - Ruperto Frilles
Erwin Casareno - Wajdy Shebetah
Victor Plotkin - Michael Kimelman
Reserves section:
Mickey Stein - Anthony Cheron
Joe Bellomo - Alexandru Florea
Mark Plotkin - Dmitry Chernik
Robert Armstrong - Ed Zator
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 3 Results and Round 4 Pairings
On Tuesday, February 9, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 3rd Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 3 Results are:
Championship section:
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Roman Sapozhnikov
Vladimir Semyonov 0 - 1 Ruperto Frilles
Erwin Casareno 1 - 0 Wajdy Shebetah
Victor Plotkin 1 - 0 Michael Kimelman
Arthur Calugar - Michael Barron
game will be played later.
Reserves section:
Joe Bellomo 0 - 1 Alexandru Florea
Mark Plotkin 0 - 1 Dmitry Chernik
Robert Armstrong 1 - 0 Ed Zator
Mickey Stein - Anthony Cheron
game will be played later.
Round 4 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, February 16, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 4 Pairings:
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov - Michael Kimelman
Michael Barron - Vladimir Semyonov
Michael Kleinman - Arthur Calugar
Ruperto Frilles - Erwin Casareno
Wajdy Shebetah - Victor Plotkin
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron - Ed Zator
Alexandru Florea - Mark Plotkin
Mickey Stein - Joe Bellomo
Dmitry Chernik - Robert Armstrong
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 4 Results and Round 5 Pairings
On Tuesday, February 16, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 4th Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 4 Results are:
Championship section:
Michael Barron 1 - 0 Vladimir Semyonov
Michael Kleinman 0 - 1 Arthur Calugar
Ruperto Frilles 1/2 - 1/2 Erwin Casareno
Wajdy Shebetah 0 - 1 Victor Plotkin
Roman Sapozhnikov - Michael Kimelman
game will be played later.
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron 1 - 0 Ed Zator
Alexandru Florea 1 - 0 Mark Plotkin
Mickey Stein 1/2 - 1/2 Joe Bellomo
Dmitry Chernik 1 - 0 Robert Armstrong
Round 5 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, February 23, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 5 Pairings:
Championship section:
Arthur Calugar - Roman Sapozhnikov
Erwin Casareno - Michael Barron
Vladimir Semyonov - Michael Kleinman
Victor Plotkin - Ruperto Frilles
Michael Kimelman - Wajdy Shebetah
Reserves section:
Joe Bellomo - Anthony Cheron
Robert Armstrong - Alexandru Florea
Mark Plotkin - Mickey Stein
Ed Zator - Dmitry Chernik
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 5 Results and Round 6 Pairings
On Tuesday, February 23, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 5th Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 5 Results are:
Championship section:
Erwin Casareno 0 - 1 Michael Barron
Vladimir Semyonov 1 - 0 Michael Kleinman
Victor Plotkin 1 - 0 Ruperto Frilles
Michael Kimelman 1 - 0 Wajdy Shebetah
Arthur Calugar - Roman Sapozhnikov
game will be played later.
Reserves section:
Joe Bellomo 0 - 1 Anthony Cheron
Robert Armstrong 0 - 1 Alexandru Florea
Mark Plotkin 0 - 1 Mickey Stein
Ed Zator 1 - 0 Dmitry Chernik
Round 6 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 6 Pairings:
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov - Wajdy Shebetah
Michael Barron - Victor Plotkin
Michael Kleinman - Erwin Casareno
Arthur Calugar - Vladimir Semyonov
Ruperto Frilles - Michael Kimelman
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron - Dmitry Chernik
Alexandru Florea - Ed Zator
Mickey Stein - Robert Armstrong
Joe Bellomo - Mark Plotkin
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 6 Results and Round 7 Pairings
On Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 6th Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 6 Results are:
Championship section:
Arthur Calugar 0 - 1 Roman Sapozhnikov
Michael Barron 0 - 1 Victor Plotkin
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Erwin Casareno
Ruperto Frilles 1 - 0 Michael Kimelman
Games:
Roman Sapozhnikov - Wajdy Shebetah
Arthur Calugar - Vladimir Semyonov
will be played later.
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron 1/2 - 1/2 Dmitry Chernik
Mickey Stein 1/2 - 1/2 Robert Armstrong
Joe Bellomo 0 - 1 Mark Plotkin
Postponed games:
Alexandru Florea - Ed Zator
Mickey Stein - Anthony Cheron
will be played on Sunday, March 7, at 1 pm at Oriole Chess Club.
Standings before the last round in Reserves section:
1. Alexandru Florea - 4.5/5
2. Anthony Cheron - 3.5/5
3. Dmitry Chernik - 3.5/6
4. Mark Plotkin - 3/6
5. Mickey Stein - 2.5/5
6. Ed Zator - 2/5
7-8. Robert Armstrong and Joe Bellomo - 1.5/6
Round 7 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, March 9, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 7 Pairings:
Championship section:
Vladimir Semyonov - Roman Sapozhnikov
Michael Kimelman - Michael Barron
Victor Plotkin - Michael Kleinman
Erwin Casareno - Arthur Calugar
Wajdy Shebetah - Ruperto Frilles
Reserves section (Last round!):
Mark Plotkin - Anthony Cheron
Dmitry Chernik - Alexandru Florea
Ed Zator - Mickey Stein
Robert Armstrong - Joe Bellomo
See you on Tuesday!
Last edited by Michael Barron; 03-11-2010 at 11:17 PM.
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Congratulations to Alexandru Florea - Toronto Reserves winner!
On Tuesday, March 9, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club the Toronto Reserves section was finished.
Last Round 7 Results are:
Mark Plotkin 1 - 0 Anthony Cheron
Dmitry Chernik 1/2 - 1/2 Alexandru Florea
Ed Zator 0 - 1 Mickey Stein
Robert Armstrong 0 - 1 Joe Bellomo
Final Standings:
1. Alexandru Florea -6 points,
2. Anthony Cheron - 4.5
3-4. Dmitry Chernik and Mark Plotkin - 4
5. Mickey Stein - 3.5
6. Joe Bellomo - 2.5
7. Ed Zator - 2
8. Robert Armstrong - 1.5
Congratulations to Alexandru Florea - Toronto Reserves winner!
Alexandru has earned the right to play in the Championship section next year.
Thanks to everybody for participation!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
-
Round 7 Results and Round 8 Pairings
On Tuesday, March 9, 2010 at the Willowdale Chess Club took place the 7th Round of the Toronto Closed Chess Championship 2010.
Round 7 Results are:
Michael Kimelman 0 - 1 Michael Barron
Victor Plotkin 1/2 - 1/2 Michael Kleinman
Erwin Casareno 1/2 - 1/2 Arthur Calugar
Wajdy Shebetah 1 - 0 Ruperto Frilles
Game:
Vladimir Semyonov - Roman Sapozhnikov
will be played later.
Standings before the last 2 rounds (with many postponed games):
1. Victor Plotkin - 5.5/7
2. Arthur Calugar - 4.5/6
3. Michael Kleinman - 4/7
4. Michael Barron - 3.5/6
5. Michael Kimelman - 3/6
6. Ruperto Frilles - 2.5/7
7. Roman Sapozhnikov - 2/3
8. Wajdy Shebetah - 2/6
9. Erwin Casareno - 2/7
10. Vladimir Semyonov - 1/5
Round 8 will take place at the Willowdale Chess Club on Tuesday, March 16, 2010 at 7pm.
Round 8 Pairings:
Roman Sapozhnikov - Ruperto Frilles
Michael Barron - Wajdy Shebetah
Michael Kleinman - Michael Kimelman
Arthur Calugar - Victor Plotkin
Vladimir Semyonov - Erwin Casareno
See you on Tuesday!
Thanks,
Michael Barron
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules