-
2023 Forcing Moves First Fall 1 Open - October 28 & 29
2023 Forcing Moves First Fall 1 Open - October 28 & 29
Erindale United Church
1444 Dundas Crescent, Mississauga, ON L5C 1E9
SCHEDULES - Two (2) Day Event
Saturday October 28: 10:00 AM, 2:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Sunday October 29: 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
Time Control: 60 minutes + 30 seconds DELAY
Forfeit Time: 30 minutes
5 Round Swiss - 3 SECTIONS
Over/Under 1700 & Under 1300 (ALL Sections are FIDE & CFC Rated)
Early Entry Fee: $60 (until October 08 Sunday)
Regular Entry Fee: $70 (until October 22 Sunday)
Late Entry Fee: $80 (until October 26 Thursday)
Onsite: $100 (until 9:30 AM October 28 Saturday)
Play Up: $20 (100 Points Below Rating Floor)
PRIZES
Over 1700: $400-$240-$160 plus 1st-2nd-3rd Place Trophies
Under 1700 & 1300: $300-$180-$120 plus 1st-2nd-3rd Place Trophies
(Total Prize Fund of $2000 based on 120 players or proportional)
Prize Money will be shared among players of similar points
Trophies (based on Tiebreaks) 1. Point 2. Win Count 3. Performance
SCHEDULES - One (1) Day Event
SATURDAY September 23: GAME 1 - 10:00 AM; GAME 2 - 12:00 PM
GAME 3 - 3:00 PM; GAME 4 - 5:00 PM; AWARDING CEREMONY - 7:00 PM/ASAP
4 Round Swiss - Open Section (CFC Rated)
Early Bird Entry Fee = $50 until October 15 Sunday (Max: 24 Players)
Regular Entry Fee = $60 until October 22 Sunday
Late Entry Fee = $70 until October 26 Thursday
Onsite Entry Fee = $80 until 9:30 AM October 28 Saturday
TIME CONTROL: 55’ + 5’’ (DELAY)
TROPHIES for 1st, 2nd and 3rd PLACES
1st, 2nd & 3rd Place Trophies (Tiebreaks: 1.Point, 2. Win Count 3. Performance)
Inquire, register & pay via INTERAC or e-transfer to:
ferdinand.supsup@gmail.com
until October 26 Thursday
(Optional) MESSAGE: Player’s NAME, CFC NUMBER, EXPIRATION DATE & TOURNAMENT NAME
CFC Membership is REQUIRED and VALID after October 30
JOIN or RENEW CFC Membership or BUY One-Time Tournament Fee: HERE
Adult = $48 and Junior = $32. Please SEND or FORWARD your Payment Confirmation.
Organizer, Tournament Director & Arbiter – NA/AFM Ferdinand Supsup
½-point bye for 5th Rd must be requested before Rd 2. Limit TWO ½-point byes
Chess pieces, boards and clocks will be provided. Free Parking
Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 09-26-2023 at 07:09 PM.
-
-
SNo. Name CFCRtg FED Club
1 GHNATIOS Ralph 2168 CAN On (Toronto)
2 KIM Noah 2101 CAN On (Oakville)
3 NAZARENO Merlin 2037 CAN On (North York)
4 BRAJKOVIC Nikola 2001 CAN On (Mississauga)
5 TROFIMOV-MALYSHKIN Valentyn 1976 CAN On (Hamilton)
6 BORDAS Gyula 1944 CAN On (Toronto)
7 LAKHANI Riyaan 1886 CAN On (Richmond Hill)
8 XU Ryan Zhuoyuan 1830 CAN On (Burlington)
9 MURALIDHARAN Vaishnav 1790 CAN On (Toronto)
10 DEEPAK Laksshana 1738 CAN On (Mississauga)
11 RUSSELL Wesley 1716 CAN Bc (Vancouver)
12 DESHPANDE Sarthak 1711 CAN On (Waterloo)
13 PARK Haneul 1696 CAN On (Toronto)
14 ENGEL Ethan 1692 CAN On (Fonthill)
15 LELIVELD Andrew 1670 CAN On (Springford)
16 YANG Allen 1655 CAN On (Mississauga)
17 LIN Austin 1651 CAN On (Markham)
18 MIACO Trifelino 1634 CAN On (North York)
19 AMBILWADE Ojal 1633 CAN On (Mississuaga)
20 KARRA Raja Ravi Kiran Reddy 1595 CAN On (Oshawa)
21 NGUYEN Nghi Ngoc Phuong 1540 CAN On (Mississauga)
22 JIRSCH Nicholas 1495 CAN On (Toronto)
23 CHEN Qianyu 1453 CAN On (Oakville)
24 VALAVAN Aaryan 1443 CAN On (Oakville)
25 DEMBLA Shabd 1441 CAN On (Brampton)
26 ACHYUTH Akshaj 1394 CAN On (Brampton)
27 SEKARAN Adithya 1325 CAN On (Whitby)
28 GRYNSZPAN Gustavo 1316 CAN On (Thornhill)
29 TULADHAR Jude 1265 CAN On (Guelph)
30 MOHAMMED Hisham 1257 CAN On (Milton)
31 BONDADA Raghava Rao 1239 CAN On (Mississauga)
32 GRYNSZPAN Alexander 1218 CAN On (Toronto)
33 RIBERO PINTO Daniel 1205 CAN On (Ottawa)
34 DAVE Jashank 1201 CAN On (North York)
35 HOOD Jacob 1179 CAN On (Barrie)
36 RICHTER Will 1140 CAN On (Hamilton)
37 SHI Sean 1129 CAN On (Mississauga)
38 LI Allen 1122 CAN On (Oakville)
39 ARNOLD Devin 1119 CAN On (Nobel)
40 SENTHILKUMAR Sarveshwar 1119 CAN On (Mississauga)
41 MOSES Niam 1047 CAN On (Orleans)
42 BHARATHI SANKAR RATNA MAALA Pranav 1037 CAN On (North York)
43 YANG Andrew 1009 CAN On (Mississauga)
44 DESHPANDE Rucha 934 CAN On (Waterloo)
45 VASQUEZ Melissa 813 CAN On (Guelph)
46 NATARAJAN Bhargav 795 CAN On (Mississauga)
47 KHAN Muhammad Moosa 0 CAN On (Brampton)
48 MOGALLOS Jason 0 CAN On (Burlington)
49 OKPALANZE Obiajulu 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
50 SANKARANARAYANAN Radha 0 CAN On (Mississauga)
51 SHARMA Bhuvnesh 0 CAN Ab (Calgary)
Last edited by Ferdinand Supsup; 10-27-2023 at 08:15 AM.
-
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules