Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 55

Thread: RA Sunday Rapid

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019-01-06

    Gordon Ritchie writes: "Sunday chess at Ottawa's RA chess club got off to a brisk start with 15 players braving the weather to compete in the five-round swiss rapid tournament. The ultimate winner was Christian Collins who defeated second-place Svitlana Demchenko in the final round to win with an impressive 4.5 points. Svitlana had to settle for 4.0 while John Upper and Glen Barber had 3.5."


    Code:
    #	Name	        Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	Christian Collins 2002	W11	D3	W8	W6	W2	4.5
    2	Svitlana Demchenko 2329	W12	W8	W6	W3	L1	4
    3	John Upper	2212	W9	D1	W4	L2	W5	3.5
    4	Glen Barber	2115	W13	W5	L3	W7	D8	3.5
    5	Mike Schofield	1936	W14	L4	W10	W9	L3	3
    6	Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 1776 W15	W12	L2	L1	W11	3
    7	Ehsan Forouz	1535	H---	H---	W9	L4	W10	3
    8	Paul Beckwith	2110	W10	L2	L1	W14	D4	2.5
    9	Gordon Ritchie	1763	L3	W11	L7	L5	W12	2
    10	Michael Shi	1555	L8	W15	L5	W13	L7	2
    11	Derek Wang	1328	L1	L9	W13	W12	L6	2
    12	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	L2	L6	W14	L11	L9	1
    13	William Landstrom 1652	L4	W14	L11	L10	U---	1
    14	Mark Julien	unr.	L5	L13	L12	L8	H---	0.5
    15	Matthew White	unr.	L6	L10	U---	U---	U---	0
    Next Events:
    Jan 13: Gatineau Room
    Jan 20: NO SUNDAY RAPID -- EOCA Event @ RA
    Jan 27: Gatineau Room

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.01.13

    John Upper took undeserved advantage of the absence of most of the strongest Sunday Rapid players -- at the CUCC and Ont Junior -- to finish first by a narrow one-point margin over Michael Shi.


    Code:
    #	Name	       Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	John Upper	2201	W6	W2	W7	W3	W5	 5.0
    2	Michael Shi	1682	W9	L1	W4	W5	W8	 4.0
    3	Gordon Ritchie	1763	B---	B---	H---	L1	W9	 3.5
    4	Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 1831 W8	L7	L2	W9	W6	 3.0
    5	Derek Wang	1370	D7	W6	W8	L2	L1	 2.5
    6	Jeff Small	1428	L1	L5	W9	W8	L4	 2.0
    7	Halldor Palsson	1956	D5	W4	L1	U---	U---	 1.5
    8	Noah Green	571	L4	W9	L5	L6	L2	 1.0
    9	Harsh Mutupuri	unr.	L2	L8	L6	L4	L3	 0.0
    Jan 20: NO SUNDAY RAPID -- EOCA Event @ RA
    Jan 27: Rapid in Gatineau Room

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.01.27

    SwissSys troubles and a sick and grumpy TD are responsible for this late report; here's hoping two weeks in the Bahamas will cure what ails Gordon R.

    Apparently, Paul Beckwith and Christian Collins won the Sunday Rapid with 4/5, despite Christian taking the last round off (!) and Paul somehow getting a full point bye for showing up late in round 1 (?).

    Inquiries will be made.


    Code:
    #	Name/Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5
    1	Paul H. Beckwith	-    7	B    3	W    5	B    2	W    6
    	2110	           X1.0	 2.0	 3.0	 3.0	 4.0
    2	Christian Collins	B    9	W    4	B    8	W    1	----
    	2002	            1.0	 2.0	 3.0	 4.0	U4.0
    3	Gordon Ritchie	B    6	W    1	B    4	W    9	bye  
    	1763	            1.0	 1.0	 1.0	 2.0	 2.5
    4	William Landstrom	W  10	B    2	W    3	B    8	----
    	1720	            1.0	 1.0	 2.0	 2.0	U2.0
    5	Michael Shi	B    8	W    9	B    1	W    6	B  10
    	1682	            0.0	 1.0	 1.0	 2.0	 3.0
    6	Noah Green	W    3	B  10	W    7	B    5	B    1
    	571	            0.0	 0.5	 1.5	 1.5	 1.5
    7	Harsh Mutupuri	-    1	W    8	B    6	B  10	W    9
    	unr.                         	F0.0	 0.0	 0.0	 0.0	 0.0
    8	Upper	     W    5	B    7	W    2	W    4	----
    	unr.                     1.0	 2.0	 2.0	 2.0	2.0
    9	Andrew Wright	     W    2	B    5	W  10	B    3	B    7
    	unr.                     0.0	 0.0	 1.0	 1.0	 2.0
    10	Casey van Walraven	B    4	W    6	B    9	W    7	W    5
    	unr.                     0.0	 0.5	 0.5	 1.5	 1.5

    Next Sunday Rapids:
    • Feb 3: Outaouais
    • Feb 10: Gatineau
    • Feb 17: Gatineau
    • Feb 24: Courtside A


    We will also be having a mini-Grand Prix for February:
    the player who scores the most points in 3 of the 4 February 2019 Sunday Rapids will have their choice of the most recent New in Chess magazines. TB: best 4 of 4.
    Last edited by John Upper; 01-31-2019 at 04:47 PM. Reason: cleaning wall chart

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.02.03

    A tie at the top between Christian Collins and Mike Schofield.

    Here's hoping the absent sickos have recovered by next week....

    Code:
    #	Place	        Name	Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1-2	Christian Collins 2002	+7(w)	=2(b)	+4(b)	+6(w)	+5(w)	 4.5
    2		Mike Schofield	1936	+8(b)	=1(w)	+5(b)	+4(w)	+7(w)	 4.5
    3	3	John Upper	2201	BYE	bye	BYE	bye	bye	 3.5
    4	4	Kamal Balazadeh 1771	+9(w)	+6(b)	-1(w)	-2(b)	+8(b)	 3.0
    5	5-6	Sanjay Ramesh	1749	=6(w)	+7(b)	-2(w)	+9(w)	-1(b)	 2.5
    6		Paul Beckwith	2059	=5(b)	-4(w)	+8(b)	-1(b)	+9(w)	 2.5
    7	7	Noah Green	571	-1(b)	-5(w)	+9(b)	+8(w)	-2(b)	 2.0
    8	8	Andrew Wright	unr.	-2(w)	+9(b)	-6(w)	-7(b)	-4(w)	 1.0
    9	9	Casey van Walraven unr.	-4(b)	-8(w)	-7(w)	-5(b)	-6(b)	 0.0


    Next Sunday Rapids:

    • Feb 10: Gatineau
    • Feb 17: Gatineau
    • Feb 24: Courtside A



    mini-Grand Prix:
    the player who scores the most points in 3 of the 4 February 2019 Sunday Rapids will have their choice of the most recent New in Chess magazines. TB: best 4 of 4.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.02.10

    An encouraging turnout of 14 -- who all braved a cavernous, ill-lit, and uninviting banquet hall -- was topped by Christian Collins.

    Code:
    #	Place	Name		Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	Christian Collins 2002	+14(w)	=8(b)	+6(w)	+3(b)	+4(w)	 4.5
    2	2-3	Armando Valdizon 2243	+7(w)	+6(b)	=3(w)	-4(b)	+5(w)	 3.5
    3		John Upper	2201	+5(b)	+4(w)	=2(b)	-1(w)	+8(w)	 3.5
    4	4-7	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+10(w)	-3(b)	+8(w)	+2(w)	-1(b)	 3.0
    5		Noah Green	571	-3(w)	+10(b)	+14(w)	+7(b)	-2(b)	 3.0
    6		Mike Schofield	1936	+13(b)	-2(w)	-1(b)	+12(b)	+9(w)	 3.0
    7		Marc Boudreau	1338	-2(b)	+11(w)	+9(b)	-5(w)	+12(b)	 3.0
    8	8	Eric Murdoch	1465	+12(b)	=1(w)	-4(b)	+11(w)	-3(b)	 2.5
    9	9-10	Andrew Wright	unr.	-11(b)	+13(w)	-7(w)	+10(b)	-6(b)	 2.0
    10		Maaz Zaidi	unr.	-4(b)	-5(w)	+13(b)	-9(w)	+14(w)	 2.0
    11	11-12	Jeff Small	 1428	+9(w)	-7(b)	=12(w)	-8(b)	F13(-)	 1.5
    12		Jacob Duguay	unr.	-8(w)	+14(b)	=11(b)	-6(w)	-7(w)	 1.5
    13	13	Casey van Walraven unr.	-6(w)	-9(b)	-10(w)	+14(b)	F11(-)	 1.0
    14	14	Harsh Mutupuri	unr.	-1(b)	-12(w)	-5(b)	-13(w)	-10(b)	 0.0


    We're scheduled for the Gatineau Room next week... but who knows?

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.02.17

    With 11 losers and one winner, our odds are better than the Republican primaries! --- and so was our winner: Daniel Xu



    Code:
    #	Place	Name		Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	Daniel Xu	2111	+8(b)	+7(w)	+6(b)	=2(w)	=3(b)	 4.0
    2	2-5	Christian Collins 2002	+10(b)	=4(w)	+7(b)	=1(b)	=5(w)	 3.5
    3		Paul Beckwith	2059	+9(w)	-6(b)	+4(b)	+8(w)	=1(w)	 3.5
    4		John Upper	2201	+5(w)	=2(b)	-3(w)	+9(w)	+7(b)	 3.5
    5		Gordon Ritchie	1763	-4(b)	+10(w)	+9(b)	+6(w)	=2(b)	 3.5
    6	6	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+11(b)	+3(w)	-1(w)	-5(b)	+8(b)	 3.0
    7	7-10	Mike Schofield	1936	+12(w)	-1(b)	-2(w)	+11(b)	-4(w)	 2.0
    8		William Landstrom 1650	-1(w)	+12(b)	+10(w)	-3(b)	-6(w)	 2.0
    9		Derek Wang	unr.	-3(b)	+11(w)	-5(w)	-4(b)	+12(b)	 2.0
    10		Andrew Wright	unr.	-2(w)	-5(b)	-8(b)	+12(w)	+11(w)	 2.0
    11	11	Harsh Mutupuri	unr.	-6(w)	-9(b)	+12(w)	-7(w)	-10(b)	 1.0
    12	12	Casey van Walraven unr.	-7(b)	-8(w)	-11(b)	-10(b)	-9(w)	 0.0

    Feb 24: in Courtside A (East end of RA)
    Mar 3: NO SUNDAY RAPID (EOCA event)

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019.02.24

    Freezing rain and flooded streets kept away all the sensible people, leaving only 9 foolishly stubborn chess addicts, the foolishist of whom (!) turned out to be the TD.


    Code:
    #	Place	Name		Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	John Upper	2201	+5(w)	+4(b)	+7(w)	BYE	bye	 4.0
    2	2-3	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+3(w)	=7(b)	-5(w)	+8(b)	+9(w)	 3.5
    3		Derek Wang	1402	-2(b)	+8(w)	+4(w)	=5(b)	+7(w)	 3.5
    4	4	Ehsan Forouz	1535	+9(b)	-1(w)	-3(b)	+7(b)	+5(w)	 3.0
    5	5-6	Mike Schofield	1936	-1(b)	+9(w)	+2(b)	=3(w)	-4(b)	 2.5
    6		Licheng Zhou	1214	bye	U---(-)	U---(-)	+9(b)	+8(w)	 2.5
    7	7	Christian Collins 2002	+8(b)	=2(w)	-1(b)	-4(w)	-3(b)	 1.5
    8	8	Jeff Small	 1428	-7(w)	-3(b)	+9(w)	-2(w)	-6(b)	 1.0
    9	9	Harsh Mutupuri	unr.	-4(w)	-5(b)	-8(b)	-6(w)	-2(b)	 0.0

    Congratulations to Christian Collins, who won the February Grand Prix -- scoring 12.5 out of a possible 15 points in the first three events, before coasting in on a victory lap with a relatively shameful 1.5/5 this weekend. For his prize he chose NIC 2018 #8, and generously gave it to the 2nd place finisher, Mike Schofield.


    Mar 3: NO SUNDAY RAPID (EOCA event)
    Mar 7: Sunday Rapid returns as usual (room TBA)

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2018-03-10

    Only 9 stalwarts survived the triple-whammy -- Daylight Saving Time, freezing rain, and the inevitable hangovers and regrets from celebrating Fischer's birthday the night before -- to compete in the RA Sunday Rapid. Peter Arseneau took no prisoners and sent all foes into the dust, on his way to a perfect 5/5.

    Code:
    #	Place	Name	       Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	Peter Arseneau	1784	+9(w)	+3(w)	+2(b)	+4(w)	+6(b)	 5.0
    2	2	Christian Collins 2002	+8(b)	+4(w)	-1(w)	+3(b)	+7(b)	 4.0
    3	3	Johnathan Han	2025	+7(w)	-1(b)	+6(w)	-2(w)	+8(b)	 3.0
    4	4-5	Andrew Wright	unr.	+6(w)	-2(b)	+7(w)	-1(b)	=9(b)	 2.5
    5		John Upper	2201	bye	bye	bye	bye	bye	 2.5
    6	6-7	Jeff Small     1428	-4(b)	+8(w)	-3(b)	+9(w)	-1(w)	 2.0
    7		Zhou Fang	1242	-3(b)	+9(w)	-4(b)	+8(b)	-2(w)	 2.0
    8	8	Johnny Fang	934	-2(w)	-6(b)	+9(b)	-7(w)	-3(w)	 1.0
    9	9	Casey van Walraven unr.	-1(b)	-7(b)	-8(w)	-6(b)	=4(w)	 0.5

    Next
    We will be in the Gatineau Room:
    • March 17
    • March 24


    but NOT March 31st, during the Kingston Open.

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Arrow 2019.03.17

    TD Gordon Ritchie writes:

    "John Upper stormed ahead of a 14 player field, winning in all five rounds, to run away with the Sunday rapid tournament this week. Tied for a distant second place were the rapidly improving Michael Shi, Kamal Balazadeh and the apprentice tournament director. The series continues next Sunday but then takes a weekend off for the Kingston Open."

    Code:
    #	Place	Name		Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	John Upper	2174	W8	W2	W3	W4	W5	 5.0
    2	2-4	Michael Shi	1909	W11	L1	W9	W6	D3	 3.5
    3		Kamal Balazadeh	1771	W14	W6	L1	W9	D2	 3.5
    4		Gordon Ritchie	1763	W13	W8	W5	L1	H---	 3.5
    5	5-7	Paul Beckwith	2059	W10	W9	L4	W11	L1	 3.0
    6		Mike Schofield	1936	W7	L3	W12	L2	W11	 3.0
    7		Johnny Fang	unr.	L6	W14	L11	W10	W12	 3.0
    8	8	William Landstrom 1598	L1	L4	W14	W12	H---	 2.5
    9	9-11	Peter Arseneau	1784	W12	L5	L2	L3	W13	 2.0
    10		Noah Green	571	L5	L12	W13	L7	W14	 2.0
    11		Zhou Fang	unr.	L2	W13	W7	L5	L6	 2.0
    12	12-13	Jeffrey Small	unr.	L9	W10	L6	L8	L7	 1.0
    13		Andrew Wright	unr.	L4	L11	L10	W14	L9	 1.0
    14	14	Casey van Walraven unr.	L3	L7	L8	L13	L10	 0.0
    Next:
    • March 24 - Gatineau Room
    • March 31 - NO SUNDAY RAPID (EOCA event in Kingston)
    • April 7 - Gatineau Room
    • April 14 - Gatineau Room

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    69

    Default 2019-03-24

    A fine turnout of 18 players, and one TD, was topped by Stijn De Kerpel.


    Code:
    #	Place	Name		Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1	Stijn De Kerpel	2129	+7(w)	+6(b)	+2(w)	=4(b)	+5(b)	4.5
    2	2	Halldor Palsson	1956	+11(b)	+13(w)	-1(b)	+3(w)	+4(w)	4
    3	3	Alexander Stopic 1689	+17(b)	+5(w)	=4(w)	-2(b)	+9(w)	3.5
    4	4-8	Paul Beckwith	2059	+15(b)	+9(w)	=3(b)	=1(w)	-2(b)	3
    5		Christian Collins 2003	+8(w)	-3(b)	+7(w)	+6(b)	-1(w)	3
    6		Michael Shi	1909	+14(b)	-1(w)	+8(b)	-5(w)	+10(b)	3
    7		Derek Wang	1459	-1(b)	+14(w)	-5(b)	+17(w)	+13(b)	3
    8		Zhou Fang	1408	-5(b)	+17(w)	-6(w)	+14(b)	+15(w)	3
    9	9-12	Mike Schofield	1936	+16(w)	-4(b)	=15(w)	+13(w)	-3(b)	2.5
    10		Licheng Zhou	1214	bye	U---(-)	+19(b)	+15(b)	-6(w)	2.5
    11		Johnny Fang	1096	-2(w)	+18(b)	-13(b)	+19(w)	=16(b)	2.5
    12		John Upper	2174	BYE	bye	bye	bye	bye	2.5
    13	13-14	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+18(w)	-2(b)	+11(w)	-9(b)	-7(w)	2
    14		Mark St. Louis	unr.	-6(w)	-7(b)	+18(w)	-8(w)	+17(b)	2
    15	15-16	Jeff Small	 1428	-4(w)	+16(b)	=9(b)	-10(w)	-8(b)	1.5
    16		Noah Green	unr.	-9(b)	-15(w)	-17(b)	+18(w)	=11(w)	1.5
    17	17-18	Andrew Wright	unr.	-3(w)	-8(b)	+16(w)	-7(b)	-14(w)	1
    18		Casey van Walraven unr.	-13(b)	-11(w)	-14(b)	-16(b)	+19(w)	1
    19	19	Samuel Liang	unr.	H---(-)	U---(-)	-10(w)	-11(b)	-18(b)	0.5

    NEXT:

    • March 31 - NO SUNDAY RAPID (EOCA event in Kingston)
    • April 7 - Gatineau Room
    • April 14 - Gatineau Room
    • April 21 - NO SUNDAY RAPID (Canadian Zonal in Kingston)
    Last edited by John Upper; 03-25-2019 at 12:10 PM.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •