Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: RA Sunday Rapid

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    42

    Default RA Sunday Rapid

    The RA Chess Club holds rapid tournaments Sundays at the RA Centre in Ottawa.

    • Starts: 1:30 pm (be there earlier to register)
    • format: 5 round swiss
    • TC: 10 + 5
    • EF: free!


    Note: tournaments run almost every Sunday,but not on major holidays or weekends when there is a scheduled EOCA event. You can check the EOCA schedule here:
    EOCA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    641

    Default

    John does a superb job running these!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aris Marghetis View Post
    John does a superb job running these!
    Welll aren't you nice.

    New rule: full-point byes for Aris!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John Upper View Post
    Welll aren't you nice.

    New rule: full-point byes for Aris!
    LOL, well you DO run these well, and have been doing so for SO LONG. I humbly tip my hat to you, everyone loves them!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    42

    Default 2018-04-15

    A near-record turnout on a truly awful weather day -- 10mm freezing rain -- is a good sign for the state of chess in Ottawa.

    Thanks to everyone who came out; let's hope your auto insurance doesn't go up as a result.

    Armando Valdizon won with 4.5/5.

    The phantom Aris Marghetis was =1st on the strength of four full-point byes, but had an inferior tie-break (the one weakness of full point byes). Sorry Aris, but no full point byes in the last round.


    Code:
    #	Name	          Rtng	  Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	Armando Valdizon 2243	+15 (b)	+14 (w)	+9 (b)	+8 (w)	=6 (b)	4.5
    2	Aris Marghetis	1890	BYE	BYE	BYE	BYE	bye	4.5
    3	Bill Doubleday	2115	-11 (w)	+13 (b)	+23 (w)	+14 (b)	+8 (w)	4.0
    4	John Upper	2206	+10 (b)	BYE	+7 (w)	bye	bye	4
    5	Dusan Simic	2120	+12 (b)	+18 (w)	-8 (b)	+9 (w)	=7 (b)	3.5
    6	Svitlana Demchenko 2250	+16 (b)	-9 (w)	+18 (b)	+10 (w)	=1 (w)	3.5
    7	Christian Collins 2050	+21 (b)	+20 (w)	-4 (b)	+11 (b)	=5 (w)	3.5
    8	Daniel Bloom	1722	+19 (w)	+11 (b)	+5 (w)	-1 (b)	-3 (b)	3.0
    9	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+17 (w)	+6 (b)	-1 (w)	-5 (b)	+16 (w)	3.0
    10	Paul Beckwith	2110	-4 (w)	+19 (b)	+12 (w)	-6 (b)	+15 (w)	3.0
    11	Daniel Xu	2120	+3 (b)	-8 (w)	+17 (b)	-7 (w)	+13 (b)	3.0
    12	Michael Shi	unr.	-5 (w)	+15 (w)	-10 (b)	+23 (b)	+14 (w)	3.0
    13	Peter Arseneau	1777	bye	-3 (w)	+20 (b)	+18 (b)	-11 (w)	2.5
    14	David Gan	1726	+24 (b)	-1 (b)	+22 (w)	-3 (w)	-12 (b)	2.0
    15	Ehsan Forouz	1535	-1 (w)	-12 (b)	+19 (w)	+22 (b)	-10 (b)	2.0
    16	Ritchie Zhao	1285	-6 (w)	-23 (b)	+21 (w)	+17 (w)	-9 (b)	2.0
    17	Karl Fatemi	unr.	-9 (b)	+21 (w)	-11 (w)	-16 (b)	+19 (b)	2.0
    18	Spencer Martin	1680	+22 (b)	-5 (b)	-6 (w)	-13 (w)	WD	1
    19	Steven Suntres	unr.	-8 (b)	-10 (w)	-15 (b)	+21 (b)	-17 (w)	1.0
    20	Ian Villeneuve	1674	+23 (w)	-7 (b)	-13 (w)	WD  	WD	1
    21	Jaimin Oza	unr.	-7 (w)	-17 (b)	-16 (b)	-19 (w)	+23 (w)	1.0
    22	Simon Celer	unr.	-18 (w)	+24 (w)	-14 (b)	-15 (w)	U--- (-)	1
    23	Tyler Muller	unr.	-20 (b)	+16 (w)	-3 (b)	-12 (w)	-21 (b)	1.0
    24	Richard Jeffery	unr.	-14 (w)	-22 (b)	WD		WD	0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    641

    Default

    My God that is SO funny John!

  7. #7

    Default

    John has done a superb job of bringing Sundays to life at the RA chess club. Many thanks. Take all the full point byes you need!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    42

    Default 2018-04-22

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon Ritchie View Post
    John has done a superb job of bringing Sundays to life at the RA chess club. Many thanks. Take all the full point byes you need!
    No full point byes asked for or given today.


    Bill Doubleday showed that he grew up before Sesame Street was a TV staple, and so still has something to learn about sharing. As it is, he went 5/5 to win what was one of the smallest turnouts ever for an RA Sunday Rapid... a small price to pay for the first nice weather of the year in Ottawa, IMHO.

    Same time next week.

    Code:
    Place	Name	       Rtng	Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	Bill Doubleday	2115	+9 (b)	+5 (w)	+7 (w)	+3 (b)	+6 (b)	5.0
    2	John Upper	2206	+12 (w)	+10 (w)	+11 (b)	bye	bye	4.0
    3-5	Kamal Balazadeh	1771	+13 (w)	-7 (b)	+8 (w)	-1 (w)	+9 (b)	3.0
    	Ehsan Forouz	1535	-7 (w)	+12 (b)	+5 (b)	-6 (w)	+8 (b)	3.0
    	Gordon Ritchie	1763	+8 (b)	-1 (b)	-4 (w)	+9 (w)	+12 (b)	3.0
    6	Peter Arseneau	1777	bye	late	+10 (b)	+4 (b)	-1 (w)	2.5
    7-8	Armando Valdizon 2243	+4 (b)	+3 (w)	-1 (b)	WD	WD	2.0
    	Richard Jeffery	unr.	-5 (w)	+9 (b)	-3 (b)	+12 (w)	-4 (w)	2.0
    9	Steven Suntres	unr.	-1 (w)	-8 (w)	+12 (b)	-5 (b)	-3 (w)	1.0
    10-11	Lynn Mani	781	bye	-2 (b)	-6 (w)	WD	WD	0.5
    	Derek Follou	unr.	---	bye)	-2 (w)	WD	WD	0.5
    12-13	Calieb Roach	unr.	-2 (b)	-4 (w)	-9 (w)	-8 (b)	-5 (w)	0.0
    	Matthew Jivotovsky unr.	-3 (b)	WD 	   WD       WD       WD	0.0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Standings. April 26 2018

    Sunday Format on a Thursday night! Way to go David Gordon and notable performances by Simic and Collins.

    Nice to have a visit from Fred Saboya of Brazil to spice up the evening.

    # Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
    1 1 David Gordon 2280 W11 W3 D6 W7 W4 4.5
    2 2-3 Dusan Simic 2120 W21 W10 L17 W18 W8 4.0
    3 Christian Collins 2050 W28 L1 W13 W9 W6 4.0
    4 4-5 John Upper 2206 W23 W8 W7 D6 L1 3.5
    5 Halldor P Palsson 1979 H--- W22 H--- H--- W15 3.5
    6 6-14 Fred Saboya 2155 W19 W18 D1 D4 L3 3.0
    7 Fan Yang 2153 W20 W9 L4 L1 W10 3.0
    8 David Fei 1967 W14 L4 W19 W17 L2 3.0
    9 Ray Kuryliw 1927 W29 L7 W21 L3 W20 3.0
    10 Amos Kuttner 1837 W26 L2 W22 W12 L7 3.0
    11 Steve Solunac 1836 L1 L14 W29 W21 W19 3.0
    12 Peter Arseneau 1777 B--- H--- H--- L10 W17 3.0
    13 Kamal Balazadeh 1771 L16 W24 L3 W23 W18 3.0
    14 Marc Boudreau 1314 L8 W11 W27 L15 W26 3.0
    15 15 Simon Kuttner 2011 W24 L16 D23 W14 L5 2.5
    16 16-22 Svitlana Demchenko 2262 W13 W15 U--- U--- U--- 2.0
    17 William G. Doubleday 2115 L22 W27 W2 L8 L12 2.0
    18 Sasha Solunac 1933 W25 L6 W20 L2 L13 2.0
    19 Ehsan Forouzandeh 1754 L6 W25 L8 W22 L11 2.0
    20 Nikolai Kanel 1684 L7 W30 L18 W26 L9 2.0
    21 Gerard Felderhof 1602 L2 W26 L9 L11 W25 2.0
    22 Eric Murdoch 1486 W17 L5 L10 L19 W24 2.0
    23 23 Gordon Ritchie 1763 L4 W29 D15 L13 U--- 1.5
    24 24-26 Jaleel Moidu 1416 L15 L13 L26 W25 L22 1.0
    25 Daniel Wang 1259 L18 L19 W30 L24 L21 1.0
    26 Emil Wang 1172 L10 L21 W24 L20 L14 1.0
    27 27 Alex Park 825 H--- L17 L14 U--- U--- 0.5
    28 28-30 Sanjay Ramesh 1484 L3 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
    29 Darren Pye 1222 L9 L23 L11 U--- U--- 0.0
    30 Andy Park 875 U--- L20 L25 U--- U--- 0.0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    42

    Default 2018-04-29

    A drizzly day means more chess, with 19 players including two first-timers. Bill Doubleday and Halldor Palsson drew with each other and won the rest of their games to finish =1st with 4.5/5.

    NO RAPID NEXT WEEKEND -- May 6, as there is an EOCA tournament in Arnprior that weekend.
    Sunday Rapid returns May 13.



    Code:
    #	Place	   Name	     Rtng	 Rd 1	Rd 2	Rd 3	Rd 4	Rd 5	Tot
    1	1-2	Bill Doubleday	2115	+5 (b)	+4 (w)	=2 (b)	+10 (w)	+12 (w)	4.5
    2		Halldor Palsson	1979	+7 (w)	+9 (b)	=1 (w)	+3 (b)	+4 (b)	4.5
    3	3	Christian Collins 2050	+19 (b)	+14 (w)	=10 (b)	-2 (w)	+11 (b)	3.5
    4	4-8	Peter Arseneau	1777	+16 (b)	-1 (b)	+7 (w)	+9 (b)	-2 (w)	3.0
    5		Ehsan Forouz	1535	-1 (w)	+16 (b)	+17 (w)	-12 (b)	+15 (w)	3.0
    6		Gordon Ritchie	1763	-12 (b)	+18 (w)	+14 (b)	+13 (w)	WD	3.0
    7		Michael Shi	unr.	-2 (b)	+8 (w)	-4 (b)	+16 (w)	+13 (b)	3.0
    8		Kamal Balazadeh 1771	-9 (w)	-7 (b)	+16 (w)	+14 (b)	+10 (w)	3.0
    9	9-12	John Upper	2206	+8 (b)	-2 (w)	+12 (b)	-4 (w)	bye	2.5
    10		Simon Celer-Matas 1223	+13 (b)	+17 (w)	=3 (w)	-1 (b)	-8 (b)	2.5
    11		Mike Schofield	1895	+18 (b)	=12 (w)	-13 (b)	+15 (b)	-3 (w)	2.5
    12		Dusan Simic	2120	+6 (w)	=11 (b)	-9 (w)	+5 (w)	-1 (b)	2.5
    13	13	Paul Beckwith	2110	-10 (w)	+19 (b)	+11 (w)	-6 (b)	-7 (w)	2.0
    14	14-15	Karl Fatemi	unr.	+17 (b)	-3 (b)	-6 (w)	-8 (w)	=16 (b)	1.5
    15		Louis Kuel	unr.	bye	bye	+18 (b)	-11 (w)	-5 (b)	1.5
    16	16-18	Calieb Roach	unr.	-4 (w)	-5 (w)	-8 (b)	-7 (b)	=14 (w)	0.5
    17		Andrew Park	1872	-14 (w)	-10 (b)	-5 (b)	WD	WD	0.5
    18		Alex Park	unr.	-11 (w)	-6 (b)	-15 (w)	WD	WD	0.5
    19	19	Matthew Jivotovsky unr. -3 (w)	-13 (w)	WD	WD	WD	0.0

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •