Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: 2018 Eastern Ontario Open June 22-23-24

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default 2018 Eastern Ontario Open June 22-23-24

    2018 Eastern Ontario Open Chess Championship
    An EOCA Grand Prix Event, www.eoca.ca

    Date: June 22-23-24, 2018
    Place: RA Centre, 2451 Riverside Drive, Ottawa – Gatineau Room (subject to change).
    Rounds: 5, Friday 7:30 PM Saturday & Sunday @ 10 AM & 3 PM.

    Type: Regular Swiss

    Prizes are based on projected entries and may change.

    Open - (rated FIDE & CFC); 1st $500, 2nd $300 3rd $150: U2100 $100;
    U 1900 – (rated CFC); 1st $200, 2nd $125 3rd $75; U1750 $100;
    U1600 – (rated CFC) 1st $150, 2nd $100 3rd 50.

    Time Control: Game-in-90-plus-30-seconds-a-move.

    Entry Fee: Open $60 if pre-registered, $70 at site;
    U1900 $60 if pre-registered, $70 at site;
    U1600 $40 if pre-registered, $50 at site.

    Add $20 if playing up a section. A player must be 100 points or less from the rating floor for the section he wants to play up in.

    Amateur entry is $30. Amateur entrants are not eligible for prizes. Amateur entrants will be used in a higher or a lower section, if needed, to avoid giving a BYE to a player.

    Free entry for GM/WGM & IM/WIM if entered by e-mail by June 14th.

    CFC or FQE membership is required.

    Requesting byes: max of three ½ point byes in the first four rounds.

    Prizes: $$BEN

    Organizers RA Chess Club, EOCA. TD: Halldor P. Palsson

    Registration: Cheque by June 14, payable to:
    Halldor P. Palsson, 633 Island Park Cr.,Ottawa, Ont. K1Y 3P4 or e-mail fs889@ncf.ca

    Or register in person at the RA Chess Club, June 14 or 21, 7:00-7:30 PM

    Please bring your own equipment if you prefer it – RA Club sets and clocks are provided.

  2. #2

    Default

    This conflicts with the annual Laval Open near Montreal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Thanks Hugh. I will try to move it back one weekend in 2019.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Pre-Registered

    HTML Code:
    2018 Eastern Ont Open
    
    #	Name/Rtng/ID
    1	Jim Zhao
     	2262 146770 (2617463)
    2	Christopher Pace
     	2259 141390 (2610167)
    3	Anthony Pace
     	1915 141389 (2610159)
    4	Alexandre Khan
     	1835 163542
    5	Daley Merrigan
     	unr.
    
    2018 Eastern Ont U1900
    
    #	Name/Rtng/ID
    1	Aris Marghetis
     	1890 107391 (2611058)
    2	Simon Perkins
     	1867 107582 (2618737)
    3	Justin Manchester
     	1771 158779 (2628031)
    4	Jacob Krolczyk
     	1769 120860 (2618001)
    5	Randika Balasooriya
     	1647 150499
    6	Vincent Qin
     	1639 161708
    7	Anthony Masse-garneau
     	1549 7105260
    
    
    2018 Eastern Ont U1600
    
    #	Name/Rtng/ID
    1	Johnathan Han
     	1566 161709
    2	Nicholas Pace
     	1492 141391 (2610175)
    3	John I.F. Lukezich
     	1359 146765 (2620944)
    4	Jeremie Kimble
     	1290 157710
    5	Tristan Masters
     	1165 164912
    6	Yanic Mainville
     	1156 155831
    
    Last edited by Halldor P. Palsson; 06-12-2018 at 08:45 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Pre-Registered

    I will be taking entries at the RA Chess Club Thursday night. Or send me an e-mail fs889@ncf.ca to enter and there is no late fee.

    2018 Eastern Ont Open
    #
    Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Jim Zhao
    2262 146770 (2617463)
    2 Christopher Pace
    2259 141390 (2610167)
    3 David Gordon
    2249 106629 (2602431)
    4 Christian Collins
    2063 111166 (2603055)
    5 Ben Kellar
    2051 148170 (2620928)
    6 Danail Donev
    2037 143574 (2604094)
    7 Simon Kuttner
    2011 151236
    8 Anthony Pace
    1915 141389 (2610159)
    9 Alexandre Khan
    1835 163542
    10 Evan Kilroy
    1821 154037 (2627167)
    11 Daley Merrigan
    unr.

    2018 Eastern Ont U1900
    # Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Dan Kearnan
    1892 137473 (2628082)
    2 Aris Marghetis
    1890 107391 (2611058)
    3 Simon Perkins
    1867 107582 (2618737)
    4 Amos Kuttner
    1865 151235 (2615738)
    5 Ray Kuryliw
    1861 105482 (2604833)
    6 Alex Danilov
    1789 101895 (2603926)
    7 Justin Manchester
    1771 158779 (2628031)
    8 Jacob Krolczyk
    1769 120860 (2618001)
    9 Victor Bilodeau
    1729 7019978
    10 Alexander Stopic
    1662 160017 (2630036)
    11 Randika Balasooriya
    1647 150499
    12 Vincent Qin
    1639 161708
    13 Nikolai Kanel
    1607 166530
    14 Anthony Masse-garneau
    1549 7105260

    2018 Eastern Ont U1600
    # Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Johnathan Han
    1566 161709
    2 Nicholas Pace
    1492 141391 (2610175)
    3 John I.F. Lukezich
    1359 146765 (2620944)
    4 Milos Petrovic
    1291 160269
    5 Jeremie Kimble
    1290 157710
    6 Tristan Masters
    1165 164912
    7 Yanic Mainville
    1156 155831
    8 Dave Westbury
    991 158216
    9 Luc Bazinet
    unr. 167597
    Last edited by Halldor P. Palsson; 06-19-2018 at 09:33 PM. Reason: Update #

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default WGM Qiyu Zhou is playing!

    I will update the pre-registered list this evening.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Pre-registered so far

    I will be taking entries at the RA Chess Club Thursday night. Or send me an e-mail fs889@ncf.ca to enter and there is no late fee.


    2018 Eastern Ont Open

    # Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Qiyu Zhou
    2304 151707 (505161)
    2 Jim Zhao
    2262 146770 (2617463)
    3 Christopher Pace
    2259 141390 (2610167)
    4 David Gordon
    2249 106629 (2602431)
    5 Brian Profit
    2074 105444 (2617625)
    6 Christian Collins
    2063 111166 (2603055)
    7 Ben Kellar
    2051 148170 (2620928)
    8 Danail Donev
    2037 143574 (2604094)
    9 Simon Kuttner
    2011 151236
    10 Anthony Pace
    1915 141389 (2610159)
    11 Alexandre Khan
    1835 163542
    12 Evan Kilroy
    1821 154037 (2627167)
    13 Daley Merrigan
    unr.

    2018 Eastern Ont U1900

    # Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Dan Kearnan
    1892 137473 (2628082)
    2 Simon Perkins
    1867 107582 (2618737)
    3 Amos Kuttner
    1865 151235 (2615738)
    4 Ray Kuryliw
    1861 105482 (2604833)
    5 Alex Danilov
    1789 101895 (2603926)
    6 Justin Manchester
    1771 158779 (2628031)
    7 Jacob Krolczyk
    1769 120860 (2618001)
    8 Victor Bilodeau
    1729 7019978
    9 Alexander Stopic
    1662 160017 (2630036)
    10 Randika Balasooriya
    1647 150499
    11 Vincent Qin
    1639 161708
    12 Nikolai Kanel
    1607 166530
    13 Anthony Masse-garneau
    1549 7105260

    2018 Eastern Ont U1600

    # Name/Rtng/ID
    1 Johnathan Han
    1566 161709
    2 Nicholas Pace
    1492 141391 (2610175)
    3 John I.F. Lukezich
    1359 146765 (2620944)
    4 Milos Petrovic
    1291 160269
    5 Jeremie Kimble
    1290 157710
    6 Tristan Masters
    1165 164912
    7 Yanic Mainville
    1156 155831
    8 Dave Westbury
    991 158216
    9 Luc Bazinet
    unr. 167597

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Registered before Round 1

    This is the wallchart of players that started round 1.

    We are in the Gatineau room in the west wing of the RA Centre all weekend long!

    2018 Eastern Ont Open
    # Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1
    1 Qiyu Zhou W 13
    2304 151707 (505161)
    2 Svitlana Demchenko B 14
    2272 156853 (14149893)
    3 Jim Zhao W 15
    2262 146770 (2617463)
    4 Christopher Pace B 16
    2259 141390 (2610167)
    5 David Gordon W 17
    2249 106629 (2602431)
    6 Jim Monaghan B 19
    2192 100167 (2607921)
    7 Fan Yang W 20
    2113 155485 (2626055)
    8 Saeid Sadeghi B 21
    2113 139655 (2606810)
    9 William G. Doubleday W 22
    2098 103754 (2682419)
    10 Daniel Xu B 23
    2083 160020 (2627345)
    11 Brian Profit W 24
    2074 105444 (2617625)
    12 Christian Collins bye
    2063 111166 (2603055)
    13 Ben Kellar B 1
    2051 148170 (2620928)
    14 Danail Donev W 2
    2037 143574 (2604094)
    15 David Fei B 3
    2032 154794 (2620855)
    16 Simon Kuttner W 4
    2011 151236
    17 Stefan Lanceman B 5
    1933 155035 (2630800)
    18 Anthony Pace bye
    1915 141389 (2610159)
    19 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi W 6
    1882 155558 (2626071)
    20 Alexandre Khan B 7
    1835 163542
    21 Ehsan Forouzandeh W 8
    1828 158467 (2622688)
    22 Evan Kilroy B 9
    1821 154037 (2627167)
    23 Jiehan Zhou W 10
    1680 152984 (2616823)
    24 Daley Merrigan B 11
    unr.

    2018 Eastern Ont U1900

    # Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1
    1 Dan Kearnan W 12
    1892 137473 (2628082)
    2 Simon Perkins B 14
    1867 107582 (2618737)
    3 Amos Kuttner W 16
    1865 151235 (2615738)
    4 Ray Kuryliw B 17
    1861 105482 (2604833)
    5 Andre Bastien bye
    1857 110528
    6 Alex Danilov W 18
    1789 101895 (2603926)
    7 Justin Manchester B 19
    1771 158779 (2628031)
    8 Kamal Balazadeh W 21
    1771 153228
    9 Jacob Krolczyk B 22
    1769 120860 (2618001)
    10 Etienne Latreille bye
    1754 154563
    11 Jay Serdula W 24
    1734 103877 (2626233)
    12 Victor Bilodeau B 1
    1729 7019978
    13 Alwin Ning bye
    1704 161716
    14 Harold Ferderber W 2
    1699 104809
    15 Herb Langer bye
    1687 100319 (2617536)
    16 Alexander Stopic B 3
    1662 160017 (2630036)
    17 Rene Poulin W 4
    1657 104280 (2605635)
    18 Randika Balasooriya B 6
    1647 150499
    19 Vincent Qin W 7
    1639 161708
    20 Oswin Ning bye
    1608 161715
    21 Nikolai Kanel B 8
    1607 166530
    22 Stephane Legault W 9
    1580 107017
    23 Jeremy Sztuka bye
    1564 162452
    24 Anthony Masse-garneau B 11
    1549 7105260

    2018 Eastern Ont U1600

    # Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1
    1 Romy Peters W 12
    1594 135706 (2605589)
    2 Stephane Legault bye
    1580 107017
    3 Johnathan Han B 13
    1566 161709
    4 Nicholas Pace bye
    1492 141391 (2610175)
    5 Paul St. Pierre W 14
    1484 107439 (2629070)
    6 Sanjay Ramesh B 15
    1416 162979 (2631270)
    7 John I.F. Lukezich W 16
    1359 146765 (2620944)
    8 Daniel Labib B 17
    1314 162841
    9 Milos Petrovic W 19
    1291 160269
    10 Jeremie Kimble B 20
    1290 157710
    11 Raf Adrik de Leon W 21
    1200 162967
    12 Tristan Masters B 1
    1165 164912
    13 Yanic Mainville W 3
    1156 155831
    14 Michael Shi B 5
    1080 167348
    15 Rami Labib W 6
    1032 162840
    16 Dave Westbury B 7
    991 158216
    17 Wahida Chowdhury W 8
    853 162289
    18 Rut Jurry de Leon bye
    812 162968
    19 Luc Bazinet B 9
    unr. 167597
    20 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita W 10
    unr.
    21 Leon Cretel B 11
    unr. 167523:
    Last edited by Halldor P. Palsson; 06-22-2018 at 09:40 PM. Reason: Update of #

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Round 1 Pairings

    Pairings for Round 1.

    2018 Eastern Ont Open

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    1 1 Qiyu Zhou (2304 0.0) 13 Ben Kellar (2051 0.0)
    2 14 Danail Donev (2037 0.0) 2 Svitlana Demchenko (2272 0.0)
    3 3 Jim Zhao (2262 0.0) 15 David Fei (2032 0.0)
    4 16 Simon Kuttner (2011 0.0) 4 Christopher Pace (2259 0.0)
    5 5 David Gordon (2249 0.0) 17 Stefan Lanceman (1933 0.0)
    6 19 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi (1882 0.0) 6 Jim Monaghan (2192 0.0)
    7 7 Fan Yang (2113 0.0) 20 Alexandre Khan (1835 0.0)
    8 21 Ehsan Forouzandeh (1828 0.0) 8 Saeid Sadeghi (2113 0.0)
    9 9 William G. Doubleday (2098 0.0) 22 Evan Kilroy (1821 0.0)
    10 23 Jiehan Zhou (1680 0.0) 10 Daniel Xu (2083 0.0)
    11 11 Brian Profit (2074 0.0) 24 Daley Merrigan (unr. 0.0)
    18 ½ Anthony Pace (1915 0.0) BYE
    12 ½ Christian Collins (2063 0.0) BYE

    2018 Eastern Ont U1900

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    12 1 Dan Kearnan (1892 0.0) 12 Victor Bilodeau (1729 0.0)
    13 14 Harold Ferderber (1699 0.0) 2 Simon Perkins (1867 0.0)
    14 3 Amos Kuttner (1865 0.0) 16 Alexander Stopic (1662 0.0)
    15 17 Rene Poulin (1657 0.0) 4 Ray Kuryliw (1861 0.0)
    16 6 Alex Danilov (1789 0.0) 18 Randika Balasooriya (1647 0.0)
    17 19 Vincent Qin (1639 0.0) 7 Justin Manchester (1771 0.0)
    18 8 Kamal Balazadeh (1771 0.0) 21 Nikolai Kanel (1607 0.0)
    19 22 Stephane Legault (1580 0.0) 9 Jacob Krolczyk (1769 0.0)
    20 11 Jay Serdula (1734 0.0) 24 Anthony Masse-garneau (1549 0.0)
    23 ½ Jeremy Sztuka (1564 0.0) BYE
    20 ½ Oswin Ning (1608 0.0) BYE
    15 ½ Herb Langer (1687 0.0) BYE
    13 ½ Alwin Ning (1704 0.0) BYE
    10 ½ Etienne Latreille (1754 0.0) BYE
    5 ½ Andre Bastien (1857 0.0) BYE

    2018 Eastern Ont U1600

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    21 1 Romy Peters (1594 0.0) 12 Tristan Masters (1165 0.0)
    22 13 Yanic Mainville (1156 0.0) 3 Johnathan Han (1566 0.0)
    23 5 Paul St. Pierre (1484 0.0) 14 Michael Shi (1080 0.0)
    24 15 Rami Labib (1032 0.0) 6 Sanjay Ramesh (1416 0.0)
    25 7 John I.F. Lukezich (1359 0.0) 16 Dave Westbury (991 0.0)
    26 17 Wahida Chowdhury (853 0.0) 8 Daniel Labib (1314 0.0)
    27 9 Milos Petrovic (1291 0.0) 19 Luc Bazinet (unr. 0.0)
    28 20 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita (unr. 0.0) 10 Jeremie Kimble (1290 0.0)
    29 11 Raf Adrik de Leon (1200 0.0) 21 Leon Cretel (unr. 0.0)
    18 1 Rut Jurry de Leon (812 0.0) BYE
    4 ½ Nicholas Pace (1492 0.0) BYE
    2 ½ Stephane Legault (1580 0.0) BYE

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    214

    Default Round 2 Pairings

    These pairings will change if there are further entries or if someone who was scheduled to start in round 2 does not show up.

    Pairings for Round 2.

    2018 Eastern Ont Open

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    1 6 Jim Monaghan (2192 1.0) 1 Qiyu Zhou (2304 1.0)
    2 2 Svitlana Demchenko (2272 1.0) 7 Fan Yang (2113 1.0)
    3 10 Daniel Xu (2083 1.0) 3 Jim Zhao (2262 1.0)
    4 4 Christopher Pace (2259 1.0) 9 William G. Doubleday (2098 1.0)
    5 24 Daley Merrigan (unr. 1.0) 5 David Gordon (2249 1.0)
    6 8 Saeid Sadeghi (2113 0.5) 18 Anthony Pace (1915 0.5)
    7 12 Christian Collins (2063 0.5) 21 Ehsan Forouzandeh (1828 0.5)
    8 17 Stefan Lanceman (1933 0.0) 11 Brian Profit (2074 0.0)
    9 20 Alexandre Khan (1835 0.0) 14 Danail Donev (2037 0.0)
    10 15 David Fei (2032 0.0) 19 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi (1882 0.0)
    11 22 Evan Kilroy (1821 0.0) 16 Simon Kuttner (2011 0.0)
    23 ½ Jiehan Zhou (1680 0.0) BYE
    13 ½ Ben Kellar (2051 0.0) BYE

    2018 Eastern Ont U1900

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    12 2 Simon Perkins (1867 1.0) 11 Jay Serdula (1734 1.0)
    13 4 Ray Kuryliw (1861 1.0) 19 Vincent Qin (1639 1.0)
    14 9 Jacob Krolczyk (1769 1.0) 8 Kamal Balazadeh (1771 1.0)
    15 16 Alexander Stopic (1662 1.0) 1 Dan Kearnan (1892 0.5)
    16 13 Alwin Ning (1704 0.5) 5 Andre Bastien (1857 0.5)
    17 15 Herb Langer (1687 0.5) 6 Alex Danilov (1789 0.5)
    18 18 Randika Balasooriya (1647 0.5) 10 Etienne Latreille (1754 0.5)
    19 12 Victor Bilodeau (1729 0.5) 20 Oswin Ning (1608 0.5)
    20 23 Jeremy Sztuka (1564 0.5) 3 Amos Kuttner (1865 0.0)
    21 7 Justin Manchester (1771 0.0) 22 Stephane Legault (1580 0.0)
    22 21 Nikolai Kanel (1607 0.0) 14 Harold Ferderber (1699 0.0)
    23 24 Anthony Masse-garneau (1549 0.0) 17 Rene Poulin (1657 0.0)

    2018 Eastern Ont U1600

    Bd # Res White # Res Black
    24 8 Daniel Labib (1314 1.0) 1 Romy Peters (1594 1.0)
    25 3 Johnathan Han (1566 1.0) 9 Milos Petrovic (1291 1.0)
    26 6 Sanjay Ramesh (1416 1.0) 11 Raf Adrik de Leon (1200 1.0)
    27 14 Michael Shi (1080 1.0) 7 John I.F. Lukezich (1359 1.0)
    28 10 Jeremie Kimble (1290 0.5) 18 Rut Jurry de Leon (812 1.0)
    29 4 Nicholas Pace (1492 0.5) 20 Alexandre Sirois-De Civita (unr. 0.5)
    30 19 Luc Bazinet (unr. 0.0) 5 Paul St. Pierre (1484 0.0)
    31 12 Tristan Masters (1165 0.0) 15 Rami Labib (1032 0.0)
    32 21 Leon Cretel (unr. 0.0) 13 Yanic Mainville (1156 0.0)
    16 1 Dave Westbury (991 0.0) BYE
    17 ½ Wahida Chowdhury (853 0.0) BYE
    2 ½ Stephane Legault (1580 0.5) BYE

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •