-
Less than a week left before the start of the CYCC.
A direct link to rules and regulations in both languages on the FQE site.
-
Three days before the tournament starts.
Girls - 77, Open - 279 || Total - 356
-
Last edited by Vadim Tsypin; 06-30-2018 at 07:28 PM.
Reason: More players registered at night. :)
-
Tournament files for CYCC playoffs in two sections are online and linked to the main files.
-
The 2018 Canadian Youth champions and medalists
(Final version; includes playoff results in two sections.)
Girls U-08
1. Rae Chen - ON (Mississauga)
2. Eveleen Kaur - ON (Windsor)
3. Alina Chen - ON (Mississauga)
Girls U-10
1. Greta Qu - ON (Mississauga)
2. Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang - ON (Toronto)
3. Annie Le Yi Li - QC (Montreal)
Girls U-12
1. Jessica Qian - BC (Richmond)
2. Julia Tsukerman - QC (Montreal)
3. Mysha Gilani - ON (Toronto)
Girls U-14
1. Emma He - ON (Toronto)
2. Haotong Hazel Guo - ON (Markham)
3. Isabelle Wang - QC (Montreal)
Girls U-16
1. Maili-Jade Ouellet - QC (St. Lambert)
2. Svitlana Demchenko - ON (Ottawa)
3. Cynthia Cui - NB (Fredericton)
Girls U-18
1. Yi Lin Li - QC (Lasalle)
2. Pepi Eirew - BC (Vancouver)
3. Xin Yi (Cindy) Yu - QC (Lavaltrie)
Open U-08
1. Zichen (Roger) Zuo - ON (Toronto)
2. Arnav Mane - ON (Richmond Hill)
3. Yunqi (Lucas) Liu - QC (Montreal)
Open U-10
1. Kevin Zhong - QC (Pierrefonds)
2. Daniel Xu - ON (Kanata)
3. Noah Nathaniel Yuen - ON (Richmond Hill)
Open U-12
1. Max Chen - ON (Toronto)
2. Jeffrey R. Zhao - ON (Toronto)
3. Richard Zheng - QC (Montreal)
Open U-14
1. Nicholas Vettese - ON (Toronto)
2. Shawn Rodrigue-Lemieux - QC (Montreal)
3. Ian Zhao - AB (Calgary)
Open U-16
1. Rohan Talukdar - ON (Windsor)
2. Joshua Doknjas - BC (Surrey)
3. Benito Surya - ON (Mississauga)
Open U-18
1. Brandon Zhu - BC (Burnaby)
2. William Bremner - BC (North Vancouver)
3. Andrew Colvin - ON (Cookstown)
Last edited by Vadim Tsypin; 07-05-2018 at 07:13 PM.
-
On behalf of the organizers and officials, please allow me to express our sincere gratitude to the wonderful CYCC volunteers from all across the county. Your dedication, reliability, love for children and professionalism made this record-breaking event so memorable and successful.
Jean-Pierre Roy (Quebec City, QC)
John Zuo
Eric Guan
Arthur Guo
Hongyuan Chen
James Zeng
Christy Zhai
led by
Rachel Huang (all from Canada Chess Youth Club, Markham, ON)
Toto Surya
Maria Ferdianti (Mississauga, ON)
George Craciun (Montreal, QC)
Andrei Botez, FA (B.C.)
Anne Ouellet (St.Lambert, QC)
Mayuri Talukdar (Windsor, ON)
Vinny Puri (Brampton, ON)
Last edited by Vadim Tsypin; 07-05-2018 at 10:54 PM.
-
A tournament photo gallery courtesy of the official CYCC photographer Victoria Doknjas on the official FQE site. Appreciate a lot Victoria your posting everything so quickly despite a very intense day!
-
The 2018 CYCC has been rated by the CFC. Thanks a lot to Bob Gillanders for his invaluable skills and tremendous patience when processing difficult tournament reports.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules