Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: 5A. Discussion Items - 6. New or other business

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tecumseh, ON
    Posts
    2,075
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default 5A. Discussion Items - 6. New or other business

    Post any new items or other business for discussion here.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,298

    Default Chess Olympiad 2016

    Dear chess friends,
    Chess Olympiad 2016 is just around the corner and we should be already working on Canadian Team preparation for this prestigious event.

    According to the CFC Handbook (http://chess.ca/handbook#section-9):

    907. Selection Ratings

    Selection of players for the Teams by rating shall be based on the average of the player’s highest CFC rating and highest FIDE rating during the year prior to the start of the selection process (which begins 180 days before the start of the Olympiad).

    a) Established CFC and FIDE ratings shall be used to determine team selection.

    b) The CFC shall publish, with each rating update, a list of the top 10 Selection Ratings and the top 10 Selection Ratings of female players


    I would like to ask CFC Master Representative to assume responsibilities of the CFC Olympiad Coordinator and to prepare Selection Ratings Lists for Open and Women's Canadian Teams.
    Thanks,
    Michael Barron

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Yes, I can do it. Just want to be sure I fully understand the rules.

    1. Olympiad starts at Sep 17, 2016. 180 before this date is Mar 21, 2016. That means the last and final update should be take into account FIDE ratings from Mar 1, 2016 and last CFC update before Mar 21, 2016.

    2. We still have a minimum of 10 games for this Olympiad. 20 games will be required later. 10 games must be played between Mar 21, 2015 and Mar 21, 2016.

    3. Updates could be done monthly, that means Jan 1, Feb 1, Mar 1 and Mar 21, 2016.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Charlottetown, PE
    Posts
    1,934
    Blog Entries
    11

    Default

    Is Bareev eligible to play and if so any idea if he will ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,298

    Default World Senior Team Championship 2016

    Dear chess friends,
    There is an interest to send Canadian team to World Senior Team Championship 2016 - please see http://www.chesstalk.info/forum/show...ed-to-Announce!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Ross View Post
    I am very pleased to Announce the formation of the first ever over 50 team to represent Canada at next years World Senior Team Championship competition in Dresden . Our team is in board order 1 IM Jean Hebert 2 IM Deen Hergott 3 IM Tom O'Donnell 4 IM Dave Ross 5 FM Paul Ross .Some of us are a little rusty but have promised to train hard.Our team will be young[relatively speaking] and hungry and who knows ,with a bit of luck a top ten finish is not out of the question!!Our expenses will be significant.Airfare roughly $1200,room $600 , Entry fee 250euros . I have spent most of my chess life as a player and coach and if anyone has any ideas about how to find sponsors be they cfc,fqe or Chess and Math or private please send me an email as I don't really know how one goes about this part. There is no limit to the number of teams allowed so if anyone else is interested start planning now.The event runs from June26-July 4th 2016.This is a great opportunity to meet and play some living chess legends. There is also a section for players over 65. Thanks in advance for any ideas on fund raising.
    Could CFC and FQE somehow support this initiative?
    Maybe as a part of CFC-FQE agreement?
    Thanks,
    Michael Barron

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tecumseh, ON
    Posts
    2,075
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Barron View Post
    Dear chess friends,
    There is an interest to send Canadian team to World Senior Team Championship 2016 - please see http://www.chesstalk.info/forum/show...ed-to-Announce!!



    Could CFC and FQE somehow support this initiative?
    Maybe as a part of CFC-FQE agreement?
    We do have an Olympiad and a Women's Championship along with Zonal fee that are probably a bit higher on our priority list. My suggestion would be to approach some local businesses and perhaps to hold some simuls in local malls and libraries. Twenty dollars to play an IM or FM with proceeds to fund the team. A pasta fundraiser with a silent auction worked well for Windsor last year.

    Maybe we could add an over 50 event to be held at the same time as CYCC that could be used to start a Senior fund similar to the youth fund but oriented for senior events? Or perhaps we could simply add a senior event with a portion of the proceeds going to fund an over 50 team. Paul Ross will need to update his membership. When is the tournament?

  7. #7

    Default

    I understand that Evgeny is eligible to play for Canada. As far as his play at the Olympiad is concerned, I understand that Evgeny had a brief chat with Mr. Plotkin but nothing has been proposed to him yet.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    For Dec 14, 2015. FIDE--CFC--average.

    1. GM E.Bareev 2675--2708--2691.5.
    2. GM A. Kovalyov 2623--2653--2638.
    3. GM E.Hansen 2583--2648--2615.5.
    4. GM B.Sambuev 2546--2666--2606.
    5. GM K.Spraggett 2543--2618--2580.5.
    6. IM R.Preotu 2463--2647--2555.
    7. GM A.Lesiege 2528--2577--2552.5.
    8. IM A.Hambleton 2446--2606--2526.
    9. IM N.Noritsyn 2454--2586--2520.
    10. IM T.Krnan 2449--2569--2509.

    T.Krnan qualified as a Canadian Champion. Among top-10 players only N.Noritsyn has played less than 10 games (9).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Women Team. I hope, I made no mistakes here.
    For Dec 14, 2015. FIDE--CFC--average.

    1. Q.Zhou 2328--2328--2328.
    2. Y.Yuan 2270--2337--2303.5.
    3. N.Khoudgarian 2118--2294--2206.
    4. N.Starr 2127--2140--2133.5
    5. M.-J.Ouellet 2005--2169--2087.
    6. L.Agbabishvili 2018--2153--2085.5.
    7. J.Peng 1922--2146--2034.
    8. Li Yilin 1968--1986--1977
    9. R.Giblon 1810--1933--1871.5
    10. Janet Peng 1728--1879--1803.5

    I didn't take into account players who has no FIDE or CFC-rated games played from Mar 21, 2015.

    N.Khoudgarian has played 5 games, L.Agbabishvili has played 6 gamed. All other players meet the minimum requirement.
    Last edited by Victor Plotkin; 12-15-2015 at 05:54 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Port Moody, BC
    Posts
    591
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Why no WFM Alexandra Botez on this list?
    https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=2603365
    Based on the FIDE rating she should be 5th on it...
    Valer Eugen Demian
    FIDE CM & Instructor, ICCF IM
    https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/ches...593013634?mt=8

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •