Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 74

Thread: CYCC Regional Qualifiers

  1. #1

    Default CYCC Regional Qualifiers

    It's getting to be that time of year again. If you're considering running a regional YCC of your own, visit this link for more information.

  2. #2

    Question

    in the link http://chess.ca/cycc_regional_qualifiers it says
    "Age is determined as of Dec 31st 2012, for the 2012 series."

    But the CYCC regulations http://www.bcjuniorchess.com/cycc-2012/regulations/ say
    "Age as of January 1st, 2012 is used to determine which section a player is eligible to enter."

    Some clarification is needed.

  3. #3

    Default

    Corrected. Thank you, John, for pointing out the error!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Charlottetown, PE
    Posts
    1,934
    Blog Entries
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John Coleman View Post
    in the link http://chess.ca/cycc_regional_qualifiers it says
    "Age is determined as of Dec 31st 2012, for the 2012 series."

    But the CYCC regulations http://www.bcjuniorchess.com/cycc-2012/regulations/ say
    "Age as of January 1st, 2012 is used to determine which section a player is eligible to enter."

    Some clarification is needed.
    It probably should be age at Dec 31, 2011 (midnight) ............... It would be easier to remove dates and just use years.

  5. #5

    Default Midnight?? Which Day?

    To be really picky about this, if the date is to be Dec. 31, the time is 11:59 PM.

    Midnight is really 12:00 AM on Jan. 1, no?

    Couldn't resist trying to muck it up a bit more!!

    Bob A.

  6. #6

    Default

    To quote a related FIDE regulation (their Handbook needs updating...): "Entitled to participate are chess players [...] who shall not have reached the age of 10, 12, 14, 16 or 18 years, respectively, by January 1st of the year in which the tournament will commence." It should be January 1st.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    617

    Default

    I recommend we add a reminder to the advertising regarding time controls to qualify the events for Regular/Standard ratings. Otherwise events will be rated as Active.

    CFC Handbook Article 711. Rateable Tournaments. To be rated under the CFC "standard" rating system the time control must be at least 60 minutes per player for the game (or for 60 moves with increment).
    Paul Leblanc
    Treasurer, Chess Foundation of Canada
    CFC Rating Auditor
    CFC Governor

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Charlottetown, PE
    Posts
    1,934
    Blog Entries
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael von Keitz View Post
    To quote a related FIDE regulation (their Handbook needs updating...): "Entitled to participate are chess players [...] who shall not have reached the age of 10, 12, 14, 16 or 18 years, respectively, by January 1st of the year in which the tournament will commence." It should be January 1st.
    I think this is a bad translation into English from whatever the actual rule is. The use of a negative with the word by is ambiguous.

    Surely those born on Jan 1 are to be treated the same as those born on Jan 2, anything else would just be silly.

    I'm sure Hal could investigate this.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    749

    Default

    FYI, International Master Tom O'Donnell and I (and a bunch of helpers), will be running an Ottawa CYCC Qualifier on Family Day, Monday, February 20th. The tournament will run between 9am and 5pm, and as it is a work day for many parents, it will be part of a chess day camp. Kids can stay as long as 8am to 6pm. Full details should be posted by the end of this weekend. Please note that any registrations have to be before onsite.

    All the best, Aris.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    500

    Default

    For crying out loud guys!!!

    Age on Jan 1 is the cut off. Everyone knows this. Have we nothing better to do?

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •