-
Pairings for Round 2. Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011: All Sect's
Pairings for Round 2.
Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
OPEN SECTION
Bd Res White Res Black
1 Michael Kleinman (2343) GM Bator Sambuev (2739)
2 GM Victor Mikhalevski (2664) Leonid Strugach (2324)
3 FM Michael Dougherty (2314) IM Leonid Gerzhoy (2647)
4 GM Joel Benjamin (2641) Michael Humphreys (2277)
5 Vladimir Birarov (2267) GM Mark Bluvshtein (2634)
6 GM Alexander Shabalov (2618) FM Alisa Melekhina (2262)
7 IM Lawrence Day (2262) GM Eduardas Rozentalis (2614)
8 IM Nikolay Noritsyn (2597) IM Raymond Kaufman (2256)
9 Michael Song (2216) IM Irina Krush (2578)
10 GM Vitali Golod (2576) Andrei Moffat (2215)
11 GM Walter Arencibia (2537) Ashish (justin) Gulati (2210)
12 Steve Demmery (2208) IM Artiom Samsonkin (2532)
13 GM Eugene Perelshteyn (2532) Dale McTavish (2205)
14 Ron Pitre (2190) GM John Peter Fedorowicz (2508)
15 FM Bindi Cheng (2500) Tanraj S Sohal (2177)
16 IM Tomas Krnan (2470) WIM Dina Kagramanov (2142)
17 Felix Barrios (2172) GM Luis Manuel Perez Rodriguez (2467)
18 Daniel Abrahams (2161) FM Shiyam Thavandiran (2447)
19 Geordie Derraugh (2140) IM Arthur Calugar (2437)
20 Omer Reshef (2145) Roman Sapozhnikov (2424)
21 IM Michael Mulyar (2422) Haizhou Xu (2149)
22 Victor Plotkin (2411) Andrew Picana (2140)
23 David Southam (2124) IM Michal Meszaros (2409)
24 Bradley J Willis (2094) FM Goran Milicevic (2400)
25 IM Stefan Macak (2391) Roger Patterson (2134)
26 Christopher Baumgartner (1904) FM Aman Hambleton (2349)
27 Richard Wang (2346) WCM Alexandra Botez (2005)
28 Oliver Kenta Chiku-ratte (1729) FI Rolando Renteria (2346)
29 James Chan (2022) IM Jean Hébert (2486)
30 IM David Cummings (2459) Alan Ang (2029)
31 FM John C [Jack] Yoos (2439) Gordon Olheiser (2049)
32 WIM Iryna Zenyuk (2429) Robert Bzikot (2004)
33 Christopher Knox (2072) IM Kenneth W. Regan (2422)
34 WCM Jackie Peng (1991) FM Nelson Castaneda (2377)
35 Vinny Puri (2350) James Fu (2028)
36 Jesse B Wang (1998) Liam Henry (2290)
37 Joseph Bellissimo (1977) FM Michael Barron (2277)
38 Lorne Yee (2260) Robert Roller (1993)
39 FM Brett Campbell (2246) Zhao Yang Luo (1894)
40 Daniel Wiebe (1938) Nikita Gusev (2223)
41 Martial Larochelle (2214) FM Jason Cao (1908)
42 Simon Gladstone (1935) Wajdy Shebetah (2194)
43 Vladimir Drkulec (2138) Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (1890)
44 Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1818) Dezheng Kong (2120)
45 Louay Sakka (1643) Mariano A Acosta (2118)
46 Kevin Wu (2105) Daniel Zotkin (1598)
47 GM Dejan Bojkov (2544) Chang Yun (1572)
48 FM Vladimir Pechenkin (2408) Michael P. Opaska (2001)
49 Lawrence Cohen (1993) Ian Loadman (2218)
50 Ian Finlay (1984) Mike Coleman (2162)
51 Brian Fiedler (2123) Rick Pedersen (1985)
52 Ali Razzaq (1967) Ali Hayder (2120)
53 Nandor Tot (2119) Sean Rachar (1980)
54 Lali Agbabishvili (1954) Ismail Ibrahim (2110)
55 Federico Austria (2105) David Miller (1936)
56 Myriam Roy (1935) Ruperto Frilles (2105)
57 Francois Caire (2104) Mark Plotkin (1916)
58 Yuanchen Zhang (1932) Mike Ivanov (2100)
59 Stephen Fairbairn (2099) Juliaan Posaratnanathan (1902)
60 Ian Aird (1909) Brendan Fan (2097)
61 Dmitry Chernik (1897) Iulia Lacau-rodean (2091)
62 Aquino Inigo (2088) Natasa Serbanescu (1871)
63 Ben Olden-cooligan (1893) Tyler Longo (2087)
64 Pavel Peev (2083) Ralph Deline (1828)
65 Veacaslav Grecu (1846) WCM Yelizaveta Orlova (2073)
66 Pepin Manalo (1769) Alexandru Florea (2065)
67 Jeff Back (2053) John W Chidley-Hill (1787)
68 Razvan Preotu (2030) Enzo Pieri (1734)
69 Matthew Nicholson (2029) Larry Castle (1724)
70 Dalia Kagramanov (2027) Michael D Sharpe (1662)
71 Stephen Ye (1710) Tony [Juntao] Lin (2023)
72 Pi Nasir (1599) David Krupka (2019)
73 Matthew Morabito (2016) Vilas Karmalkar (1608)
74 Sardul Purewal (2004) Alexandre Assenov (unr.)
1 Yue Tong [Davy] Zhao (1512) BYE
½ H G Pitre (1907) BYE
½ David Itkin (2203) BYE
½ Ken Le (1660) BYE
Pairings for Round 2.
Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
UNDER 2000 SECTION
Bd Res White Res Black
76 Greg Beal (1777) John Doknjas (1997)
77 Hugh Siddeley (1996) Patrick Yu (1796)
78 Jaime Solis (1717) Stephan Tonakanian (1974)
79 Jonathan Yu (1971) Mark Jubenville (1790)
80 Andrew Philip (1596) Alexander Strugach (1963)
81 Jordan Palmer (1947) Patrick O'Sullivan (1758)
82 Manoj Tahiliani (1511) Richard Garel (1942)
83 Paul Leblanc (1924) Daniel Coren (1738)
84 Mario Moran-venegas (1864) Zhanna Sametova (1647)
85 Musa Jamshed (1450) Bruce Dowling (1847)
86 Perry Vishal Johnson (1846) Richard Marks (1632)
87 Bill Thornton (1375) Pacifico Cortez (1830)
88 Shafkat Ali (1823) David Fletcher (1449)
89 Giuseppe Del Duca (1374) Manuela Renteria (1922)
90 John Zhang (1629) Ed Zator (1902)
91 Genadi Medvedev (1639) Greg Stavropoulos (1872)
92 Sasha Chuchin (1587) Sam Haziprodromu (1843)
93 Nicholas O'Bumsawin (1831) Ken Kurkowski (1516)
94 Roy Posaratnanathan (1748) Doug Gillis (1616)
95 Robert J Armstrong (1740) Alejandro Renteria (1465)
96 Chris White (1735) Eric Song (1488)
97 Pino Verde (1660) Grisha Crnilovic (1618)
98 David Poirier (1906) Jiaxin Liu (1398)
99 Steve Nickoloff (1872) Adie Todd (1665)
100 Jatinder Dhaliwal (1673) Mathew G Cooke (1799)
101 Bruce W Thomson (1626) Jaak Jarve (1740)
102 Hugo Ortiz (1619) Martin Maister (1733)
103 Florian Bergeron (1728) Bryant Yang (1618)
104 Richard Laporte (1606) Michael Perez (1728)
105 Jack Triefeldt (1714) Kajan Thanabalachandran (1600)
106 Ted Allen (1564) Mike Hunnersen (1711)
107 Yimang Yang (1706) Bryan Morgan (1562)
108 Doug Sly (1545) Zehn Nasir (1686)
109 Kevin Gaffney (1685) Hooshang Abbarin (unr.)
110 James Mourgelas (1480) Caesar Posylek (1676)
1 Jonathan Orenbach (1376) BYE
½ Tom Muir (1571) BYE
Pairings for Round 2.
Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
UNDER 1600 SECTION
Bd Res White Res Black
111 Jack Maguire (1575) Colin B Archibald (1376)
112 Dinesh Dattani (1379) John R Brown (1561)
113 Jeffrey Xu (1275) Dennis Tismenko (1496)
114 Julian McRoberts (1492) Robert Li (1347)
115 Kyle France (1490) Jeff Pancer (1256)
116 James Law (1462) Aleksandra Milicevic (1245)
117 Daniel Sirkovich (1206) Claude Toussaint (1455)
118 Ted Termeer (1403) Rodrigo Oliveira (unr.)
119 Jessica Danti (1399) Tetyana Tismenko (unr.)
120 Kevin Yi-xiao Yie (1431) Maurice Smith (1588)
121 Michael Rogers (1541) Michael Gomes (1042)
122 Daniel Molev (1372) Nathan Lean (1515)
123 Stephen Yu (1334) Sergey Noritsyn (1491)
124 Steve Karpik (1482) Gordon Cui (1303)
125 Daniel Muntaner (1252) Alexandre Michelashvili (1453)
126 Lawrence Garcia (1439) Brian Warburton (unr.)
127 Jason Waugh (851) Jose Cabioc (1538)
128 Wayne Siu (1527) Larissa Souchko (1151)
129 Joey Zhong (1123) Shabnam Abbarin (1474)
130 Ljudmila Milicevic (1048) George Supol (1401)
131 Evan Adamson (unr.) Benjamin Blium (1382)
132 Bhavani Shankar Sikha (unr.) Jesus Vera (1324)
133 Matthew Perez (1306) Bernie Prost (unr.)
134 Eli Teram (1213) Robert Girard (unr.)
135 John Warner (unr.) Milan Cvetkovic (1208)
½ Joshua Doknjas (1502) BYE
½ Ernesto Villaluz (1203) BYE
-
registrations so far for blitz championship
If you want to join the list below, please register with David Cohen onsite by 1130am.
P.S. whereas titles did not show up on this list, that will be evident in the pairings, etc.
Advance Registrations. 2011 CO blitz (61 players) - 10-Jul-11 03:00 AM
Name Rtng
Ali, Shafkat 1823
Arencibia, Walter 2537
Benjamin, Joel 2641
Birarov, Vladimir 2267
Bluvshtein, Mark 2634
Bojkov, Dejan 2544
Botez, Alexandra 2005
Cao, Jason 1908
Day, Lawrence 2262
Deline, Ralph 1828
Derraugh, Geordie 2140
Doknjas, Joshua 1502
Fu, James 2028
Gashgarian, Rob 1937
Gerzhoy, Leonid 2647
Golod, Vitali 2576
Gulati, Ashish [Justin] 2210
Hambleton, Aman 2349
Hébert, Jean 2486
Hendon, Lee 1657
Inigo, Aquino 2088
Johnson, Perry Vishal 1846
Kagramanov, Dalia 2027
Kagramanov, Dina 2142
Kaufman, Raymond 2256
Krush, Irina 2578
Le, Ken 1660
Macak, Stefan 2391
Meszaros, Michal 2409
Mikhalevski, Victor 2664
Murray, Peter 2289
Nasir, Pi 1599
Nasir, Zehn 1686
Nicholson, Matthew 2029
Nickoloff, Steve 1872
Noritsyn, Nikolay 2597
Orlova, Yelizaveta 2073
Pedersen, Rick 1985
Peng, Jackie 1991
Perelshteyn, Eugene 2532
Preotu, Razvan 2030
Purewal, Sardul 2004
Renteria, Alejandro 1465
Renteria, Manuela 1922
Renteria, Rolando 2346
Roy, Myriam 1935
Rozentalis, Eduardas 2614
Sambuev, Bator 2739
Sapozhnikov, Roman 2424
Shabalov, Alexander 2618
Shebetah, Wajdy 2194
Sohal, Tanraj S 2177
Solis, Jaime 1717
Stavropoulos, Greg 1872
Thavandiran, Shiyam 2447
Tot, Nandor 2119
Wang, Richard 2346
Yang, Yimang 1706
Zenyuk, Iryna 2429
Zhang, Yuanchen 1932
Zhao, Yue Tong [Davy] 1512
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules