Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
Results 71 to 72 of 72

Thread: 2011 Canadian Open Championship

  1. #71
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia CANADA
    Posts
    144

    Arrow Pairings for Round 2. Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011: All Sect's

    Pairings for Round 2.
    Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
    OPEN SECTION


    Bd Res White Res Black
    1 Michael Kleinman (2343) GM Bator Sambuev (2739)
    2 GM Victor Mikhalevski (2664) Leonid Strugach (2324)
    3 FM Michael Dougherty (2314) IM Leonid Gerzhoy (2647)
    4 GM Joel Benjamin (2641) Michael Humphreys (2277)
    5 Vladimir Birarov (2267) GM Mark Bluvshtein (2634)
    6 GM Alexander Shabalov (2618) FM Alisa Melekhina (2262)
    7 IM Lawrence Day (2262) GM Eduardas Rozentalis (2614)
    8 IM Nikolay Noritsyn (2597) IM Raymond Kaufman (2256)
    9 Michael Song (2216) IM Irina Krush (2578)
    10 GM Vitali Golod (2576) Andrei Moffat (2215)
    11 GM Walter Arencibia (2537) Ashish (justin) Gulati (2210)
    12 Steve Demmery (2208) IM Artiom Samsonkin (2532)
    13 GM Eugene Perelshteyn (2532) Dale McTavish (2205)
    14 Ron Pitre (2190) GM John Peter Fedorowicz (2508)
    15 FM Bindi Cheng (2500) Tanraj S Sohal (2177)
    16 IM Tomas Krnan (2470) WIM Dina Kagramanov (2142)
    17 Felix Barrios (2172) GM Luis Manuel Perez Rodriguez (2467)
    18 Daniel Abrahams (2161) FM Shiyam Thavandiran (2447)
    19 Geordie Derraugh (2140) IM Arthur Calugar (2437)
    20 Omer Reshef (2145) Roman Sapozhnikov (2424)
    21 IM Michael Mulyar (2422) Haizhou Xu (2149)
    22 Victor Plotkin (2411) Andrew Picana (2140)
    23 David Southam (2124) IM Michal Meszaros (2409)
    24 Bradley J Willis (2094) FM Goran Milicevic (2400)
    25 IM Stefan Macak (2391) Roger Patterson (2134)
    26 Christopher Baumgartner (1904) FM Aman Hambleton (2349)
    27 Richard Wang (2346) WCM Alexandra Botez (2005)
    28 Oliver Kenta Chiku-ratte (1729) FI Rolando Renteria (2346)
    29 James Chan (2022) IM Jean Hébert (2486)
    30 IM David Cummings (2459) Alan Ang (2029)
    31 FM John C [Jack] Yoos (2439) Gordon Olheiser (2049)
    32 WIM Iryna Zenyuk (2429) Robert Bzikot (2004)
    33 Christopher Knox (2072) IM Kenneth W. Regan (2422)
    34 WCM Jackie Peng (1991) FM Nelson Castaneda (2377)
    35 Vinny Puri (2350) James Fu (2028)
    36 Jesse B Wang (1998) Liam Henry (2290)
    37 Joseph Bellissimo (1977) FM Michael Barron (2277)
    38 Lorne Yee (2260) Robert Roller (1993)
    39 FM Brett Campbell (2246) Zhao Yang Luo (1894)
    40 Daniel Wiebe (1938) Nikita Gusev (2223)
    41 Martial Larochelle (2214) FM Jason Cao (1908)
    42 Simon Gladstone (1935) Wajdy Shebetah (2194)
    43 Vladimir Drkulec (2138) Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (1890)
    44 Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1818) Dezheng Kong (2120)
    45 Louay Sakka (1643) Mariano A Acosta (2118)
    46 Kevin Wu (2105) Daniel Zotkin (1598)
    47 GM Dejan Bojkov (2544) Chang Yun (1572)
    48 FM Vladimir Pechenkin (2408) Michael P. Opaska (2001)
    49 Lawrence Cohen (1993) Ian Loadman (2218)
    50 Ian Finlay (1984) Mike Coleman (2162)
    51 Brian Fiedler (2123) Rick Pedersen (1985)
    52 Ali Razzaq (1967) Ali Hayder (2120)
    53 Nandor Tot (2119) Sean Rachar (1980)
    54 Lali Agbabishvili (1954) Ismail Ibrahim (2110)
    55 Federico Austria (2105) David Miller (1936)
    56 Myriam Roy (1935) Ruperto Frilles (2105)
    57 Francois Caire (2104) Mark Plotkin (1916)
    58 Yuanchen Zhang (1932) Mike Ivanov (2100)
    59 Stephen Fairbairn (2099) Juliaan Posaratnanathan (1902)
    60 Ian Aird (1909) Brendan Fan (2097)
    61 Dmitry Chernik (1897) Iulia Lacau-rodean (2091)
    62 Aquino Inigo (2088) Natasa Serbanescu (1871)
    63 Ben Olden-cooligan (1893) Tyler Longo (2087)
    64 Pavel Peev (2083) Ralph Deline (1828)
    65 Veacaslav Grecu (1846) WCM Yelizaveta Orlova (2073)
    66 Pepin Manalo (1769) Alexandru Florea (2065)
    67 Jeff Back (2053) John W Chidley-Hill (1787)
    68 Razvan Preotu (2030) Enzo Pieri (1734)
    69 Matthew Nicholson (2029) Larry Castle (1724)
    70 Dalia Kagramanov (2027) Michael D Sharpe (1662)
    71 Stephen Ye (1710) Tony [Juntao] Lin (2023)
    72 Pi Nasir (1599) David Krupka (2019)
    73 Matthew Morabito (2016) Vilas Karmalkar (1608)
    74 Sardul Purewal (2004) Alexandre Assenov (unr.)
    1 Yue Tong [Davy] Zhao (1512) BYE
    ½ H G Pitre (1907) BYE
    ½ David Itkin (2203) BYE
    ½ Ken Le (1660) BYE

    Pairings for Round 2.
    Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
    UNDER 2000 SECTION


    Bd Res White Res Black
    76 Greg Beal (1777) John Doknjas (1997)
    77 Hugh Siddeley (1996) Patrick Yu (1796)
    78 Jaime Solis (1717) Stephan Tonakanian (1974)
    79 Jonathan Yu (1971) Mark Jubenville (1790)
    80 Andrew Philip (1596) Alexander Strugach (1963)
    81 Jordan Palmer (1947) Patrick O'Sullivan (1758)
    82 Manoj Tahiliani (1511) Richard Garel (1942)
    83 Paul Leblanc (1924) Daniel Coren (1738)
    84 Mario Moran-venegas (1864) Zhanna Sametova (1647)
    85 Musa Jamshed (1450) Bruce Dowling (1847)
    86 Perry Vishal Johnson (1846) Richard Marks (1632)
    87 Bill Thornton (1375) Pacifico Cortez (1830)
    88 Shafkat Ali (1823) David Fletcher (1449)
    89 Giuseppe Del Duca (1374) Manuela Renteria (1922)
    90 John Zhang (1629) Ed Zator (1902)
    91 Genadi Medvedev (1639) Greg Stavropoulos (1872)
    92 Sasha Chuchin (1587) Sam Haziprodromu (1843)
    93 Nicholas O'Bumsawin (1831) Ken Kurkowski (1516)
    94 Roy Posaratnanathan (1748) Doug Gillis (1616)
    95 Robert J Armstrong (1740) Alejandro Renteria (1465)
    96 Chris White (1735) Eric Song (1488)
    97 Pino Verde (1660) Grisha Crnilovic (1618)
    98 David Poirier (1906) Jiaxin Liu (1398)
    99 Steve Nickoloff (1872) Adie Todd (1665)
    100 Jatinder Dhaliwal (1673) Mathew G Cooke (1799)
    101 Bruce W Thomson (1626) Jaak Jarve (1740)
    102 Hugo Ortiz (1619) Martin Maister (1733)
    103 Florian Bergeron (1728) Bryant Yang (1618)
    104 Richard Laporte (1606) Michael Perez (1728)
    105 Jack Triefeldt (1714) Kajan Thanabalachandran (1600)
    106 Ted Allen (1564) Mike Hunnersen (1711)
    107 Yimang Yang (1706) Bryan Morgan (1562)
    108 Doug Sly (1545) Zehn Nasir (1686)
    109 Kevin Gaffney (1685) Hooshang Abbarin (unr.)
    110 James Mourgelas (1480) Caesar Posylek (1676)
    1 Jonathan Orenbach (1376) BYE
    ½ Tom Muir (1571) BYE

    Pairings for Round 2.
    Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011:
    UNDER 1600 SECTION


    Bd Res White Res Black
    111 Jack Maguire (1575) Colin B Archibald (1376)
    112 Dinesh Dattani (1379) John R Brown (1561)
    113 Jeffrey Xu (1275) Dennis Tismenko (1496)
    114 Julian McRoberts (1492) Robert Li (1347)
    115 Kyle France (1490) Jeff Pancer (1256)
    116 James Law (1462) Aleksandra Milicevic (1245)
    117 Daniel Sirkovich (1206) Claude Toussaint (1455)
    118 Ted Termeer (1403) Rodrigo Oliveira (unr.)
    119 Jessica Danti (1399) Tetyana Tismenko (unr.)
    120 Kevin Yi-xiao Yie (1431) Maurice Smith (1588)
    121 Michael Rogers (1541) Michael Gomes (1042)
    122 Daniel Molev (1372) Nathan Lean (1515)
    123 Stephen Yu (1334) Sergey Noritsyn (1491)
    124 Steve Karpik (1482) Gordon Cui (1303)
    125 Daniel Muntaner (1252) Alexandre Michelashvili (1453)
    126 Lawrence Garcia (1439) Brian Warburton (unr.)
    127 Jason Waugh (851) Jose Cabioc (1538)
    128 Wayne Siu (1527) Larissa Souchko (1151)
    129 Joey Zhong (1123) Shabnam Abbarin (1474)
    130 Ljudmila Milicevic (1048) George Supol (1401)
    131 Evan Adamson (unr.) Benjamin Blium (1382)
    132 Bhavani Shankar Sikha (unr.) Jesus Vera (1324)
    133 Matthew Perez (1306) Bernie Prost (unr.)
    134 Eli Teram (1213) Robert Girard (unr.)
    135 John Warner (unr.) Milan Cvetkovic (1208)
    ½ Joshua Doknjas (1502) BYE
    ½ Ernesto Villaluz (1203) BYE

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    781

    Lightbulb registrations so far for blitz championship

    If you want to join the list below, please register with David Cohen onsite by 1130am.

    P.S. whereas titles did not show up on this list, that will be evident in the pairings, etc.

    Advance Registrations. 2011 CO blitz (61 players) - 10-Jul-11 03:00 AM

    Name Rtng

    Ali, Shafkat 1823
    Arencibia, Walter 2537
    Benjamin, Joel 2641
    Birarov, Vladimir 2267
    Bluvshtein, Mark 2634
    Bojkov, Dejan 2544
    Botez, Alexandra 2005
    Cao, Jason 1908
    Day, Lawrence 2262
    Deline, Ralph 1828
    Derraugh, Geordie 2140
    Doknjas, Joshua 1502
    Fu, James 2028
    Gashgarian, Rob 1937
    Gerzhoy, Leonid 2647
    Golod, Vitali 2576
    Gulati, Ashish [Justin] 2210
    Hambleton, Aman 2349
    Hébert, Jean 2486
    Hendon, Lee 1657
    Inigo, Aquino 2088
    Johnson, Perry Vishal 1846
    Kagramanov, Dalia 2027
    Kagramanov, Dina 2142
    Kaufman, Raymond 2256
    Krush, Irina 2578
    Le, Ken 1660
    Macak, Stefan 2391
    Meszaros, Michal 2409
    Mikhalevski, Victor 2664
    Murray, Peter 2289
    Nasir, Pi 1599
    Nasir, Zehn 1686
    Nicholson, Matthew 2029
    Nickoloff, Steve 1872
    Noritsyn, Nikolay 2597
    Orlova, Yelizaveta 2073
    Pedersen, Rick 1985
    Peng, Jackie 1991
    Perelshteyn, Eugene 2532
    Preotu, Razvan 2030
    Purewal, Sardul 2004
    Renteria, Alejandro 1465
    Renteria, Manuela 1922
    Renteria, Rolando 2346
    Roy, Myriam 1935
    Rozentalis, Eduardas 2614
    Sambuev, Bator 2739
    Sapozhnikov, Roman 2424
    Shabalov, Alexander 2618
    Shebetah, Wajdy 2194
    Sohal, Tanraj S 2177
    Solis, Jaime 1717
    Stavropoulos, Greg 1872
    Thavandiran, Shiyam 2447
    Tot, Nandor 2119
    Wang, Richard 2346
    Yang, Yimang 1706
    Zenyuk, Iryna 2429
    Zhang, Yuanchen 1932
    Zhao, Yue Tong [Davy] 1512

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •