2019 RACC Ron Rodgers Tournament
The first big tournament of our 2019-20 year is the 7-round Ron Rodgers Memorial, named after the 7-time RACC Champion.
Standings after 3 rounds:
Open Section
Code:
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1-3 Zachary Dukic 2399 W11 W16 W8 3.0
2 David Gordon 2251 W12 W17 W6 3.0
3 Alwin Ning 1826 W38 W7 W15 3.0
4 4-5 Adam Adriaanse 2219 H--- W30 W20 2.5
5 John Upper 2138 W36 W25 H--- 2.5
6 6-14 Fan Yang 2203 W22 W18 L2 2.0
7 Anton Gribanov 2200 B--- L3 W23 2.0
8 David Fei 2064 W29 W33 L1 2.0
9 Saeid Sadeghi 2056 H--- H--- W28 2.0
10 Johnathan Han 2029 L23 W34 W29 2.0
11 Dan Kearnan 1814 L1 W37 W33 2.0
12 Ray Kuryliw 1802 L2 W38 W32 2.0
13 William Landstrom 1744 H--- H--- W27 2.0
14 Jacob Stephen Burton 1669 H--- H--- W36 2.0
15 15-25 Dusan Simic 2166 W34 D23 L3 1.5
16 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 2038 W35 L1 H--- 1.5
17 Ramon J. Cova 1963 W37 L2 H--- 1.5
18 Halldor Palsson 1950 W24 L6 H--- 1.5
19 Sanjay Ramesh 1913 L25 W36 H--- 1.5
20 Aris Marghetis 1888 H--- W31 L4 1.5
21 Amos Kuttner 1829 H--- H--- H--- 1.5
22 Alexander Stopic 1775 L6 H--- B--- 1.5
23 Michael Shi 1724 W10 D15 L7 1.5
24 Victor Samuel 1660 L18 H--- W35 1.5
25 Teilo Moore 1658 W19 L5 H--- 1.5
26 26-33 Daniel Labib 1856 L33 L29 W37 1.0
27 Matthew Zhu 1848 H--- H--- L13 1.0
28 Jan Huus 1779 H--- H--- L9 1.0
29 Randika Balasooriya 1749 L8 W26 L10 1.0
30 Oveek Sengupta 1738 H--- L4 H--- 1.0
31 Alexandre Khan 1686 H--- L20 H--- 1.0
32 Gerhard Roth 1610 H--- H--- L12 1.0
33 Zhou Fang 1607 W26 L8 L11 1.0
34 34-35 Steven Dale 1766 L15 L10 H--- 0.5
35 Vadym Stoilov 1728 L16 H--- L24 0.5
36 36-38 Alex Danilov 1757 L5 L19 L14 0.0
37 Spencer Martin 1711 L17 L11 L26 0.0
38 Don Ruth 1604 L3 L12 U--- 0.0
U1600
Code:
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1 Vladimir Dukkardt 1491 W21 W18 W13 3.0
2 2-4 Yves Arsenault 1541 W19 W6 D4 2.5
3 Derek Wang 1517 W25 H--- W14 2.5
4 Jinglai He 1428 W26 W12 D2 2.5
5 5-10 Jeremy Sztuka 1546 H--- H--- W15 2.0
6 Emil Wang 1477 W23 L2 W22 2.0
7 Denis Lemieux 1414 L18 W21 W19 2.0
8 Douglas Graham 1387 W11 L9 W18 2.0
9 Benjamin Yu 1385 H--- W8 H--- 2.0
10 Gerard Felderhof 1369 L12 W26 W25 2.0
11 11-17 Paul St. Pierre 1538 L8 W25 D16 1.5
12 Eric Murdoch 1530 W10 L4 H--- 1.5
13 Daniel Wang 1520 W16 D15 L1 1.5
14 Ken Huband 1507 W20 H--- L3 1.5
15 Alexander Dukkardt 1433 W24 D13 L5 1.5
16 Christopher Sailus 1329 L13 W24 D11 1.5
17 Corben Bristow 1200 H--- D22 H--- 1.5
18 18-22 Romy Peters 1544 W7 L1 L8 1.0
19 Rami Labib 1399 L2 W23 L7 1.0
20 Aaqil Choudhury 1200 L14 H--- H--- 1.0
21 Alexander Gay 1199 L1 L7 W26 1.0
22 Eric Labelle 1139 H--- D17 L6 1.0
23 23-24 Eric Jiang 991 L6 L19 D24 0.5
24 Surya Suthakar 942 L15 L16 D23 0.5
25 25-26 Johnny Fang 1309 L3 L11 L10 0.0
26 Wayne Sun unr. L4 L10 L21 0.0
2019 Ron Rodgers: provisional Rd4 pairings
The following pairings are provisional: they are based on the obviously-ludicrous assumption that everyone who has played so far will show up for round 4.
Pairings at the top of each section are likely to be as listed, pairings at the bottom of each section are likely to be different.... YMMV
Code:
Pairings for Round 4. Ron Rodgers 2019: Open
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 2 David Gordon 1 Zachary Dukic
2 3 Adam Adriaanse 19 Alwin Ning
3 7 John Upper 4 Fan Yang
4 20 Dan Kearnan 5 Anton Gribanov
5 8 David Fei 21 Ray Kuryliw
6 9 Saeid Sadeghi 27 William Landstrom
7 33 Jacob Stephen Burton 11 Johnathan Han
8 6 Dusan Simic 15 Aris Marghetis
9 18 Amos Kuttner 10 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi
10 12 Ramon J. Cova 30 Michael Shi
11 23 Alexander Stopic 13 Halldor Peter Palsson
12 34 Victor Samuel 14 Sanjay Ramesh
13 16 Daniel Labib 35 Teilo Moore
14 17 Matthew Zhu 28 Oveek Sengupta
15 32 Alexandre Khan 22 Jan Huus
16 36 Gerhard Roth 26 Randika Balasooriya
17 24 Steven Dale 37 Zhou Fang
18 29 Vadym Stoilov 25 Alex Danilov
19 31 Spencer Martin 38 Don Ruth
Pairings for Round 4. Ron Rodgers 2019: Under 1600
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 9 Vladimir Dukkardt 12 Jinglai He
2 3 Yves Arsenault 7 Derek Wang
3 15 Douglas Graham 1 Jeremy Sztuka
4 16 Benjamin Yu 10 Emil Wang
5 13 Denis Lemieux 17 Gerard Felderhof
6 8 Ken Huband 4 Paul St. Pierre
7 11 Alexander Dukkardt 5 Eric Murdoch
8 20 Corben Bristow 6 Daniel Wang
9 18 Christopher Sailus 2 Romy Peters
10 23 Eric Labelle 14 Rami Labib
11 21 Aaqil Choudhury 22 Alexander Gay
12 24 Eric Jiang 19 Johnny Fang
13 26 Wayne Sun 25 Surya Suthakar
Rd 5 - Provisional Pairings
Pairings below are provisional = based on the ludicrous assumption that everyone who is registered plays, and no one who is not already registered joins.
Open
Code:
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 2 David Gordon 1 Zachary Dukic
2 4 Fan Yang 9 Saeid Sadeghi
3 20 Alwin Ning 8 David Fei
4 3 Adam Adriaanse 35 Jacob Stephen Burton
5 13 Halldor Peter Palsson 6 Dusan Simic
6 5 Anton Gribanov 10 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi
7 23 Jan Huus 11 Johnathan Han
8 12 Ramon J. Cova 18 Matthew Zhu
9 27 Randika Balasooriya 14 Michel Desjardins
10 15 Sanjay Ramesh 21 Dan Kearnan
11 28 William Landstrom 16 Aris Marghetis
12 32 Michael Shi 17 Daniel Labib
13 36 Victor Samuel 24 Alexander Stopic
14 31 Jacob Krolczyk 19 Amos Kuttner
15 37 Teilo Moore 29 Oveek Sengupta
16 38 Simon Perkins 34 Alexandre Khan
17 25 Steven Dale 40 Zhou Fang
18 30 Vadym Stoilov 41 Don Ruth
26 1 Alex Danilov BYE
33 ½ Spencer Martin BYE
22 ½ Ray Kuryliw BYE
39 ½ Gerhard Roth BYE
U1600
Code:
Bd # Res White # Res Black
1 7 Derek Wang 3 Yves Arsenault
2 9 Vladimir Dukkardt 12 Jinglai He
3 5 Eric Murdoch 15 Douglas Graham
4 4 Paul St. Pierre 1 Jeremy Sztuka
5 16 Benjamin Yu 6 Daniel Wang
6 8 Ken Huband 13 Denis Lemieux
7 10 Emil Wang 17 Gerard Felderhof
8 11 Alexander Dukkardt 20 Corben Bristow
9 23 Eric Labelle 2 Romy Peters
10 14 Rami Labib 25 Surya Suthakar
11 24 Eric Jiang 18 Christopher Sailus
12 21 Aaqil Choudhury 22 Alexander Gay
13 26 Wayne Sun 19 Johnny Fang
Standings After 5 Rounds!
Ron Rodgers 2019: Open
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 1 David Gordon 106629 2251 W22 W15 W6 W12 W4 5.0
2 2-3 John Upper 101925 2138 W41 W33 H--- W5 H--- 4.0
3 David Fei 154794 2064 W24 W38 L4 W22 W12 4.0
4 4-9 Zachary Dukic 149507 2399 W21 W14 W3 H--- L1 3.5
5 Adam Adriaanse 152504 2219 H--- W30 W19 L2 W14 3.5
6 Fan Yang 155485 2203 W23 W16 L1 W10 D8 3.5
7 Dusan Simic 109808 2166 W28 D32 L12 W31 W16 3.5
8 Saeid Sadeghi 139655 2056 H--- H--- W27 W29 D6 3.5
9 Jacob Stephen Burton 167700 1669 H--- H--- W41 W13 H--- 3.5
10 10-12 Johnathan Han 161709 2029 L32 W28 W24 L6 W27 3.0
11 Daniel Labib 162841 1856 L38 L24 W40 W34 W32 3.0
12 Alwin Ning 161716 1826 W39 W13 W7 L1 L3 3.0
13 13-25 Anton Gribanov 171361 2200 B--- L12 W32 L9 D21 2.5
14 Abdelaziz Mahdjoubi 155558 2038 W35 L4 H--- W21 L5 2.5
15 Ramon J. Cova 153227 1963 W40 L1 H--- H--- H--- 2.5
16 Halldor Peter Palsson 106856 1950 W25 L6 H--- W23 L7 2.5
17 Michel Desjardins 131936 1946 H--- H--- H--- D32 D24 2.5
18 Sanjay Ramesh 162979 1913 L33 W41 H--- H--- H--- 2.5
19 Aris Marghetis 107391 1888 H--- W36 L5 H--- H--- 2.5
20 Matthew Zhu 160019 1848 H--- H--- L29 W33 H--- 2.5
21 Dan Kearnan 137473 1814 L4 W40 W38 L14 D13 2.5
22 Ray Kuryliw 105482 1802 L1 W39 W37 L3 H--- 2.5
23 Alexander Stopic 160017 1775 L6 H--- B--- L16 W29 2.5
24 Randika Balasooriya 150499 1749 L3 W11 L10 W37 D17 2.5
25 Victor Samuel 112306 1660 L16 H--- W35 H--- H--- 2.5
26 26-34 Amos Kuttner 151235 1829 H--- H--- H--- U--- H--- 2.0
27 Jan Huus 112601 1779 H--- H--- L8 W36 L10 2.0
28 Steven Dale 100059 1766 L7 L10 H--- H--- W41 2.0
29 William Landstrom 162880 1744 H--- H--- W20 L8 L23 2.0
30 Oveek Sengupta 107823 1738 H--- L5 H--- H--- H--- 2.0
31 Jacob Krolczyk 120860 1724 H--- H--- H--- L7 H--- 2.0
32 Michael Shi 167348 1724 W10 D7 L13 D17 L11 2.0
33 Teilo Moore 136709 1658 W18 L2 H--- L20 H--- 2.0
34 Simon Perkins 107582 1641 H--- H--- H--- L11 H--- 2.0
35 35-39 Vadym Stoilov 165242 1728 L14 H--- L25 D40 D36 1.5
36 Alexandre Khan 163542 1686 H--- L19 H--- L27 D35 1.5
37 Gerhard Roth 110166 1610 H--- H--- L22 L24 H--- 1.5
38 Zhou Fang 170276 1607 W11 L3 L21 U--- H--- 1.5
39 Don Ruth 106996 1604 L12 L22 H--- H--- H--- 1.5
40 40 Spencer Martin 103276 1711 L15 L21 L11 D35 H--- 1.0
41 41 Alex Danilov 101895 1757 L2 L18 L9 H--- L28 0.5
Standings After 5 Rounds!
Ron Rodgers 2019: Under 1600
# Place Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 1 Derek Wang 166573 1517 W25 H--- W18 W2 W3 4.5
2 2 Vladimir Dukkardt 163375 1491 W16 W12 W13 L1 W9 4.0
3 3-4 Yves Arsenault 134890 1541 W23 W19 D4 W11 L1 3.5
4 Jinglai He 166992 1428 W26 W7 D3 H--- H--- 3.5
5 5-11 Jeremy Sztuka 162452 1546 H--- H--- W20 H--- H--- 3.0
6 Paul St. Pierre 107439 1538 L9 W25 D14 W8 D7 3.0
7 Eric Murdoch 149978 1530 W11 L4 H--- W14 D6 3.0
8 Denis Lemieux 142336 1414 L12 W16 W23 L6 W18 3.0
9 Douglas Graham 169362 1387 W6 L10 W12 W19 L2 3.0
10 Benjamin Yu 155488 1385 H--- W9 H--- H--- H--- 3.0
11 Gerard Felderhof 104191 1369 L7 W26 W25 L3 W20 3.0
12 12-17 Romy Peters 135706 1544 W8 L2 L9 D13 W23 2.5
13 Daniel Wang 162438 1520 W14 D20 L2 D12 H--- 2.5
14 Christopher Sailus 156624 1329 L13 W22 D6 L7 W19 2.5
15 Corben Bristow 1200 H--- D17 H--- H--- H--- 2.5
16 Alexander Gay 169304 1199 L2 L8 W26 D23 W24 2.5
17 Eric Labelle 170704 1139 H--- D15 L19 H--- W26 2.5
18 18-22 Ken Huband 105297 1507 W21 H--- L1 H--- L8 2.0
19 Emil Wang 162439 1477 W24 L3 W17 L9 L14 2.0
20 Alexander Dukkardt 161263 1433 W22 D13 L5 H--- L11 2.0
21 Aaqil Choudhury 1200 L18 H--- H--- H--- H--- 2.0
22 Surya Suthakar 164039 942 L20 L14 D24 W26 H--- 2.0
23 23-24 Rami Labib 162840 1399 L3 W24 L8 D16 L12 1.5
24 Eric Jiang 169080 991 L19 L23 D22 B--- L16 1.5
25 25 Johnny Fang 170277 1309 L1 L6 L11 H--- H--- 1.0
26 26 Wayne Sun 167568 unr. L4 L11 L16 L22 L17 0.0