View Full Version : Toronto Closed 2009
Michael Barron
12-04-2008, 12:45 AM
Dear Chess Friends,
WILLOWDALE CHESS CLUB PRESENTS (A GTCL event):
The TORONTO CLOSED CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2009
January 27 to March 10
This will be an eight player round-robin tournament comprising of the eight highest rated players who apply.
The deadline for entries will be 9 pm Tuesday, January 20 at the Willowdale Chess Club (4169 Bathurst St., inside Earl Bales Park), where the draw for position will take place. In addition there will be up to 5 reserve sections according to the CFC rating.
Schedule: Games will be played on consecutive Tuesdays at 7 pm at the Willowdale Chess Club (Earl Bales Community Centre at the Earl Bales Park near Bathurst and Sheppard intersection)
All sections will be CFC rated, and the rating fees will be paid by the GTCL.
CFC membership is required.
TIME CONTROL: Championship: 60 minutes for the game with 30 seconds increment from the first move. Reserve sections: 90 minutes for the game.
ENTRY FEE: $80 payable by 9 pm, January 20, 2009.
PRIZES:
Championship (100% of EFs):
1st - $320 & Trophy
2nd - $200
3rd - $120
Reserve sections – 75% of entry fees
($20 admin costs could be paid by Chess Clubs for their representatives).
Entries & Info: Fred Kormendi (416) 223-0126
Wolfgang(Wilf) FERNER
12-04-2008, 10:48 AM
Michael: Is this tournament not FIDE rated? The 2007 version was FIDE-rated.
The 2008 version was not FIDE rated. This is a premier event in Toronto with
players mostly with FIDE ratings. Why is it no longer FIDE-rated?
Wilf Ferner
Michael Barron
12-04-2008, 11:57 PM
Wilf:
Thank you for good question!
Yes, the 2007 version was FIDE-rated - it was at Bayview Games Club with 150 min/game time control.
Unfortunately, now we don't have Bayview Games Club and don't have ANY chess club in Toronto which could organize FIDE-rated tournament.
The problem is - FIDE regulations (please see http://www.fide.com/info/handbook?id=66&view=article):
"1.1
For a game to be rated each player must have the following minimum periods in which to complete all the moves, assuming the game lasts 60 moves. (PB 2000)
1.11
Where at least one of the players in the tournament has a rating 2200 or higher, each player must have a minimum of 120 minutes."
Unfortunately, we have only 3 hours playing session - 90 minutes for each player, and such time control is unacceptable for FIDE-rated tournament.
David Lavin
01-13-2009, 05:09 PM
Is there a list of advance entries?
Egidijus Zeromskis
01-13-2009, 05:48 PM
Is there a list of advance entries?
The similar question I send to Michael early morning :) I'm sure he will update us late evening, when he will come from the Willowdale CC :)
Michael Barron
01-14-2009, 10:59 PM
The list of advance entries so far:
Michael Barron 2344
Michael Kimelman 2273
Ruperto Frilles 2096
Michael Kleinman 2046
Jesse B.J. Wang 2029
Mickey Stein 1985
If you're interested to participate, please contact Fred Kormendi at (416) 223-0126
Michael Barron
01-21-2009, 12:12 AM
19 players are registered for Toronto Closed which starts Tuesday, January 27, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
1 Liam Henry 2242
2 Roman Sapozhnikov 2274
3 Michael Barron 2344
4 Ruperto Frilles 2096
5 Geordie Derraugh 2090
6 Arthur Calugar 2226
7 Nikita Gusev 2051
8 Wajdy Shebetah 2251
9 Michael Kimelman 2273
10 David (Yu) Peng 2372
Reserves section:
1 Yelizaveta Orlova 1993
2 Robert Armstrong 1845
3 Anthony Cheron 2012
4 Michael Kleinman 2046
5 Mickey Stein 1985
6 Jesse B.J. Wang 2029
7 Matt Hosseini new
8 Dinesh Dattani 1338
9 Alex T. Ferreira 2017
We have one more spot in Reserves section, as we decided to have 2 sections with 10 players each.
If you're interested to join, please contact me at barron045 (at) yahoo.com
Round 1 Pairings:
Championship section:
1 Liam Henry - David (Yu) Peng
2 Roman Sapozhnikov - Michael Kimelman
3 Michael Barron - Wajdy Shebetah
4 Ruperto Frilles - Nikita Gusev
5 Geordie Derraugh - Arthur Calugar
Reserves section:
1 Yelizaveta Orlova - (one more player)
2 Robert Armstrong - Alex T. Ferreira
3 Anthony Cheron - Dinesh Dattani
4 Michael Kleinman - Matt Hosseini
5 Mickey Stein - Jesse B.J. Wang
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
01-23-2009, 11:39 PM
After some changes in the line-up for Reserves section, we need to change Round 1 Pairings:
On Tuesday, January 27, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club will play:
Yelizaveta Orlova - Oleg Tseluiko
Robert Armstrong - Alex Ferreira
Anthony Cheron - Dariush Kenani
Michael Kleinman - Mickey Stein
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
01-28-2009, 01:01 AM
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov 1 - 0 Michael Kimelman
Michael Barron 1 - 0 Wajdy Shebetah
Ruperto Frilles 1/2 - 1/2 Nikita Gusev
Geordie Derraugh 1/2 - 1/2 Arthur Calugar
One more game
Liam Henry - David (Yu) Peng
will be played later.
Reserves section:
Yelizaveta Orlova 0 - 1 Oleg Tseluiko
Robert Armstrong 0 - 1 Alex Ferreira
Anthony Cheron 0 - 1 Dariush Kenani
Michael Kleinman 0 - 1 Mickey Stein
We have one more player - Alexandru Florea - in this section, who got a bye in Round 1.
Michael Barron
01-28-2009, 01:01 AM
Round 2 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, February 3, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
David Peng - Arthur Calugar
Liam Henry - Roman Sapozhnikov
Michael Kimelman - Michael Barron
Wajdy Shebetah - Ruperto Frilles
Nikita Gusev - Geordie Derraugh
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea - Yelizaveta Orlova
Oleg Tseluiko - Robert Armstrong
Alex Ferreira - Anthony Cheron
Dariush Kenani - Michael Kleinman
Mickey Stein gets a bye in Round 2.
Hugh Brodie
01-28-2009, 12:22 PM
PLEASE collect scoresheets and post games (or send them to me).
Thanks!
Michael Barron
01-28-2009, 10:49 PM
Hi Hugh,
I will send you Toronto Closed games after the tournament finish.
Thank you for your database work!
Michael Barron
01-28-2009, 10:50 PM
Due to scheduling conflicts we need to change Round 2 Pairings for Championship section:
on Tuesday, February 3, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club will play:
David Peng - Nikita Gusev
Liam Henry - Ruperto Frilles
Roman Sapozhnikov - Michael Barron
Michael Kimelman - Geordie Derraugh
Wajdy Shebetah - Arthur Calugar
Michael Barron
02-04-2009, 10:17 PM
Championship section:
David Peng 0 - 1 Nikita Gusev
Liam Henry 1/2 - 1/2 Ruperto Frilles
Roman Sapozhnikov 1 - 0 Michael Barron
Michael Kimelman 1 - 0 Geordie Derraugh
Wajdy Shebetah 1 - 0 Arthur Calugar
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea 1 - 0 Yelizaveta Orlova
Oleg Tseluiko 1 - 0 Robert Armstrong
Alex Ferreira 0 - 1 Anthony Cheron
Dariush Kenani 0 - 1 Michael Kleinman
Mickey Stein - BYE
Michael Barron
02-04-2009, 10:17 PM
Round 3 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, February 10, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov - David Peng
Ruperto Frilles - Michael Kimelman
Geordie Derraugh - Wajdy Shebetah
Arthur Calugar - Nikita Gusev
One more game
Michael Barron - Liam Henry
will be played on Monday, February 9, at new chess club at WCRC.
Reserves section:
Robert Armstrong - Alexandru Florea
Anthony Cheron - Oleg Tseluiko
Michael Kleinman - Alex Ferreira
Mickey Stein - Dariush Kenani
Yelizaveta Orlova - BYE
See you on Tuesday!
Egidijus Zeromskis
02-05-2009, 10:28 AM
Liam Henry - David (Yu) Peng (0-1) (French defense)
This first-round postponed game was played on Monday and David won.
Michael Barron
02-11-2009, 11:19 PM
Championship section:
Roman Sapozhnikov 1/2 - 1/2 David Peng
Michael Barron 1/2 - 1/2 Liam Henry
Ruperto Frilles 1 - 0 Michael Kimelman
Geordie Derraugh 0 - 1 Wajdy Shebetah
Arthur Calugar 1 - 0 Nikita Gusev
Reserves section:
Robert Armstrong 0 - 1 Alexandru Florea
Anthony Cheron 1 - 0 Oleg Tseluiko
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Alex Ferreira
Mickey Stein 1/2 - 1/2 Dariush Kenani
One more game:
Yelizaveta Orlova - Olya Chichkina
will be played later
Michael Barron
02-11-2009, 11:20 PM
We have one more player joined Reserves section:
Olya Chichkina 1978
So, both sections have now 10 players - no more byes!
Round 4 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, February 17, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
David Peng - Arthur Calugar
Liam Henry - Roman Sapozhnikov
Michael Kimelman - Michael Barron
Wajdy Shebetah - Ruperto Frilles
Nikita Gusev - Geordie Derraugh
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea - Anthony Cheron
Oleg Tseluiko - Michael Kleinman
Alex Ferreira - Mickey Stein
Yelizaveta Orlova - Robert Armstrong
Olya Chichkina - Dariush Kenani
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
02-18-2009, 10:51 PM
Championship section:
David Peng 1 - 0 Arthur Calugar
Michael Kimelman 0 - 1 Michael Barron
Wajdy Shebetah 0 - 1 Ruperto Frilles
Two more games:
Nikita Gusev - Geordie Derraugh
Liam Henry - Roman Sapozhnikov
will be played later.
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea 1 - 0 Anthony Cheron
Oleg Tseluiko 0 - 1 Michael Kleinman
Alex Ferreira 1 - 0 Mickey Stein
Yelizaveta Orlova 1 - 0 Robert Armstrong
Olya Chichkina 1 - 0 Dariush Kenani
Michael Barron
02-18-2009, 10:51 PM
Round 5 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, February 24, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
Michael Barron - David Peng
Geordie Derraugh - Liam Henry
Ruperto Frilles - Roman Sapozhnikov
Arthur Calugar - Michael Kimelman
Nikita Gusev - Wajdy Shebetah
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron - Yelizaveta Orlova
Michael Kleinman - Alexandru Florea
Mickey Stein - Oleg Tseluiko
Dariush Kenani - Alex Ferreira
Robert Armstrong - Olya Chichkina
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
02-26-2009, 12:40 AM
Championship section:
Michael Barron 1/2 - 1/2 David Peng
Arthur Calugar 0 - 1 Michael Kimelman
Nikita Gusev 1/2 - 1/2 Wajdy Shebetah
Two more games:
Ruperto Frilles - Roman Sapozhnikov
Geordie Derraugh - Liam Henry
will be played later.
Reserves section:
Anthony Cheron 1 - 0 Yelizaveta Orlova
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Alexandru Florea
Mickey Stein 1 - 0 Oleg Tseluiko
Dariush Kenani 1 - 0 Alex Ferreira
Robert Armstrong 1/2 - 1/2 Olya Chichkina
Michael Barron
02-26-2009, 12:41 AM
Round 6 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, March 3, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
David Peng - Wajdy Shebetah
Liam Henry - Arthur Calugar
Roman Sapozhnikov - Geordie Derraugh
Michael Barron - Ruperto Frilles
Michael Kimelman - Nikita Gusev
Reserves section:
Oleg Tseluiko - Dariush Kenani
Alexandru Florea - Mickey Stein
Yelizaveta Orlova - Michael Kleinman
Robert Armstrong - Anthony Cheron
Olya Chichkina - Alex Ferreira
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
03-04-2009, 10:53 PM
Championship section:
David Peng 1 - 0 Wajdy Shebetah
Roman Sapozhnikov 1 - 0 Geordie Derraugh
Michael Barron 1 - 0 Ruperto Frilles
Michael Kimelman 1 - 0 Nikita Gusev
One more game:
Liam Henry - Arthur Calugar
will be played later.
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea 1 - 0 Mickey Stein
Yelizaveta Orlova 1/2 - 1/2 Michael Kleinman
Robert Armstrong 0 - 1 Anthony Cheron
Olya Chichkina 1/2 - 1/2 Alex Ferreira
Oleg Tseluiko + - - Dariush Kenani
Unfortunately, Dariush Kenani has to withdraw from the tournament for personal reasons and can't play remaining games.
Michael Barron
03-04-2009, 10:54 PM
Round 7 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, March 10, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
Ruperto Frilles - David Peng
Nikita Gusev - Liam Henry
Arthur Calugar - Roman Sapozhnikov
Geordie Derraugh - Michael Barron
Wajdy Shebetah - Michael Kimelman
Reserves section:
Michael Kleinman - Robert Armstrong
Mickey Stein - Yelizaveta Orlova
Alex Ferreira - Oleg Tseluiko
Anthony Cheron - Olya Chichkina
Alexandru Florea - BYE
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
03-12-2009, 12:05 AM
Championship section:
Ruperto Frilles 1 - 0 David Peng
Nikita Gusev 0 - 1 Liam Henry
Arthur Calugar 1/2 - 1/2 Roman Sapozhnikov
Geordie Derraugh 0 - 1 Michael Barron
Wajdy Shebetah 1 - 0 Michael Kimelman
Reserves section:
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Robert Armstrong
Mickey Stein 1 - 0 Yelizaveta Orlova
Alex Ferreira 1 - 0 Oleg Tseluiko
Anthony Cheron 1 - 0 Olya Chichkina
Dariush Kenani - - + Alexandru Florea
Michael Barron
03-12-2009, 12:06 AM
Round 8 of Toronto Closed will take place on Tuesday, March 17, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Championship section:
David Peng - Michael Kimelman
Liam Henry - Wajdy Shebetah
Roman Sapozhnikov - Nikita Gusev
Michael Barron - Arthur Calugar
Ruperto Frilles - Geordie Derraugh
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea - Alex Ferreira
Robert Armstrong - Mickey Stein
Anthony Cheron - Michael Kleinman
Olya Chichkina - Oleg Tseluiko
Yelizaveta Orlova - BYE
See you on Tuesday!
Michael Barron
03-19-2009, 10:36 PM
Championship section:
David Peng 0 - 1 Michael Kimelman
Liam Henry 1 - 0 Wajdy Shebetah
Roman Sapozhnikov 1 - 0 Nikita Gusev
Michael Barron 1 - 0 Arthur Calugar
Ruperto Frilles 1 - 0 Geordie Derraugh
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea 1/2 - 1/2 Alex Ferreira
Robert Armstrong 1 - 0 Mickey Stein
Anthony Cheron 0 - 1 Michael Kleinman
Olya Chichkina 0 - 1 Oleg Tseluiko
Yelizaveta Orlova + - - Dariush Kenani
Some postponed games from previous rounds were completed as well:
Championship section:
Geordie Derraugh 1/2 - 1/2 Liam Henry
Liam Henry 1 - 0 Roman Sapozhnikov
Reserves section:
Alexandru Florea 1/2 - 1/2 Olya Chichkina
Yelizaveta Orlova 1 - 0 Olya Chichkina
Michael Barron
03-19-2009, 10:37 PM
Toronto Closed Championship is coming to the end!
Only the last round left and a few postponed games.
In the Reserves section there is only 1 postponed game:
Olya Chichkina - Mickey Stein
It will be played on Saturday, March 21.
Last Round 9 in the Reserves section will take place on Tuesday, March 24, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Mickey Stein - Anthony Cheron
Alex Ferreira - Yelizaveta Orlova
Oleg Tseluiko - Alexandru Florea
Michael Kleinman - Olya Chichkina
Robert Armstrong - BYE
In the Championship section there are 3 postponed games:
Nikita Gusev - Geordie Derraugh
Ruperto Frilles - Roman Sapozhnikov
Liam Henry - Arthur Calugar
Thay will be played on Tuesday, March 24, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club.
Last Round 9 in the Championship section will take place next Tuesday, March 31, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Geordie Derraugh - David Peng
Michael Kimelman - Liam Henry
Wajdy Shebetah - Roman Sapozhnikov
Nikita Gusev - Michael Barron
Arthur Calugar - Ruperto Frilles
Michael Barron
03-25-2009, 11:25 PM
Congratulations to Michael Kleinman - Toronto Closed Reserves Section winner!
Michael has earned a right to play in Championship section next year.
Last round results are:
Mickey Stein 0 - 1 Anthony Cheron
Alex Ferreira 1 - 0 Yelizaveta Orlova
Oleg Tseluiko 1/2 - 1/2 Alexandru Florea
Michael Kleinman 1 - 0 Olya Chichkina
Dariush Kenani - - + Robert Armstrong
and postponed game:
Olya Chichkina 1 - 0 Mickey Stein
Final results are:
1. Michael Kleinman - 7.5 points
2. Alexandru Florea - 6.5
3. Anthony Cheron - 6
4. Alex Ferreira - 5
5. Oleg Tseluiko - 4.5
6-8. Mickey Stein, Yelizaveta Orlova, Olya Chichkina - 3.5
9-10. Robert Armstrong, Dariush Kenani - 2.5
Michael Barron
03-25-2009, 11:26 PM
In Championship section before Last round were completed all postponed games:
Nikita Gusev 1 - 0 Geordie Derraugh
Ruperto Frilles 0 - 1 Roman Sapozhnikov
Liam Henry 1/2 - 1/2 Arthur Calugar
The standing before Last round:
1-2. Roman Sapozhnikov, Michael Barron - 6 points
3-4. Liam Henry, Ruperto Frilles - 5
5-6. David Peng, Michael Kimelman - 4
7. Wajdy Shebetah - 3.5
8. Nikita Gusev - 3
9. Arthur Calugar - 2.5
10. Geordie Derraugh - 1
Last Round 9 in the Championship section will take place on Tuesday, March 31, at 7 pm at Willowdale Chess Club:
Geordie Derraugh - David Peng
Michael Kimelman - Liam Henry
Wajdy Shebetah - Roman Sapozhnikov
Nikita Gusev - Michael Barron
Arthur Calugar - Ruperto Frilles
Alex Ferreira
03-28-2009, 03:54 PM
Hello,
Congrats to Michael Kleinman for convincingly winning the reserves section!
Thank you Michael Barron and Fred Kormandi for organizing and running the event at the Willowdale Chess Club. From my perspective, it was fun and interesting to play new, different people, even if I underperformed.
Hope to play again next year,
Alex F.
Michael Barron
04-01-2009, 11:46 PM
Last round results are:
Geordie Derraugh 0 - 1 David Peng
Michael Kimelman 0 - 1 Liam Henry
Wajdy Shebetah 1/2 - 1/2 Roman Sapozhnikov
Nikita Gusev 0 - 1 Michael Barron
Arthur Calugar 1 - 0 Ruperto Frilles
Final results are:
1. Michael Barron - 7 points
2. Roman Sapozhnikov - 6.5
3. Liam Henry - 6
4-5. Ruperto Frilles and David Peng - 5
6-7. Wajdy Shebetah and Michael Kimelman - 4
8. Arthur Calugar - 3.5
9. Nikita Gusev - 3
10. Geordie Derraugh - 1
Thanks to all participating players!
See you at Toronto Open!
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.